Henry Townsend

Real Name:
Henry Jesse James Townsend
Profile:
American blues singer, guitarist and pianist. He made recordings 1929-1937 and was rediscovered in the early 1960s, recording for Prestige/Bluesville, Adelphi, Nighthawk, Wolf, a.o. up to an album on Analogue Productions Originals in 1999.

Born: October 27, 1909 in Shelby, Mississippi.
Died: September 24, 2006 in Mequon, Wisconsin.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BVLP 1041 Tired Of Bein’ Mistreated — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend Tired Of Bein’ Mistreated (Album) Prestige Bluesville BVLP 1041 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AD 1016 Henry T. Music Man — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend And Backwards Sam Firk Henry Townsend And Backwards Sam Firk - Henry T. Music Man (Album) Adelphi Records Inc. AD 1016 US 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
201 Henry Townsend "Mule" (Album) Nighthawk Records 201 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
120 495 St. Louis Blues — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend, Vernell Townsend Henry Townsend, Vernell Townsend - St. Louis Blues (Album, Comp) Wolf Records (2) 120 495 Austria 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2107 Hard Luck Stories — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend Hard Luck Stories(LP, Album) Swingmaster 2107 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 2202 St. Louis Blues Ace — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend St. Louis Blues Ace (Album) Swingmaster CD 2202 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Henry Townsend The "88" Blues(Cass, Album) Blueberry Hill Records none US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
APO 2014 My Story — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend My Story (Album) APO Records (2) APO 2014 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A CD 1002 The Real St. Louis Blues — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend The Real St. Louis Blues(CD, Album) Arcola Records A CD 1002 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Last Of The Great Mississippi Delta Bluesman- Live in Dallas — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend, Joe Willie Perkins, David "Honeyboy" Edwards, Robert Lockwood Jr. Henry Townsend, Joe Willie Perkins, David "Honeyboy" Edwards, Robert Lockwood Jr. - Last Of The Great Mississippi Delta Bluesman- Live in Dallas(CD) Blue Shoe Project none USA & Canada 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 120.496 Original St. Louis Blues Live — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend Original St. Louis Blues Live(CD, Album) Wolf Records (2) CD 120.496 Austria 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OVCD-330 Blues Piano and Guitar, Washington University, Graham Chapel, 1973 — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend, Roosevelt Sykes Henry Townsend, Roosevelt Sykes - Blues Piano and Guitar, Washington University, Graham Chapel, 1973(2xCD, Album) Omnivore Recordings OVCD-330 US 2019 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

14529-D Henry's Worry Blues / Long Ago Blues — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend Henry's Worry Blues / Long Ago Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14529-D US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
14491-D Mistreated Blues / Poor Man Blues — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend Mistreated Blues / Poor Man Blues(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14491-D US 1930 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
13097 Doctor, Oh Doctor / Jack Of Diamonds Georgia Rub — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend Doctor, Oh Doctor / Jack Of Diamonds Georgia Rub(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13097 US 1931 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

DOCD-5147 Henry Spaulding / Henry Townsend / Jaydee Short* Henry Spaulding / Henry Townsend / Jaydee Short* - St. Louis Country Blues (Complete Recorded Works 1929-1937) (Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5147 Austria 1993 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KATCD 172 Henry's Worry Blues — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend And Friends* Henry's Worry Blues(CD, Comp) Catfish Records KATCD 172 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WSE 117 (1929-1937) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order — Henry Townsend Henry Townsend, Henry Spaulding Henry Townsend, Henry Spaulding - (1929-1937) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp) Wolf Records (2) WSE 117 Austria Unknown Sell This Version