J.C. Higginbotham

Real Name:
Jack Higginbotham
Profile:
Born: May 11, 1906, Social Circle, Georgia
Died: May 26, 1973, New York, New York

An extroverted trombonist with a sound of his own. Played with Luis Russell And His Orchestra and backed Louis Armstrong during a few sessions.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP 7144 J.C. Higginbotham - Callin' The Blues album art Tiny Grimes / J.C. Higginbotham Tiny Grimes / J.C. Higginbotham - Callin' The Blues (Album) Prestige PRLP 7144 US 1958 Sell This Version
J-28 J.C. Higginbotham - Higgy Comes Home album art J.C. Higginbotham Higgy Comes Home(LP) Jazzology J-28 US 1979 Sell This Version
817 792-1 J.C. Higginbotham - At Newport album art Red Allen*, Kid Ory & Jack Teagarden With J.C. Higginbotham, Buster Bailey & Cozy Cole Red Allen*, Kid Ory & Jack Teagarden With J.C. Higginbotham, Buster Bailey & Cozy Cole - At Newport(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Verve Records 817 792-1 France Unknown Sell This Version
J-1253 J.C. Higginbotham - The Big Challenge album art Cootie Williams, Rex StewartColeman Hawkins, Bud FreemanLawrence Brown, J.C. HigginbothamHank Jones, Billy BauerMilt Hinton, Gus Johnson Cootie Williams, Rex StewartColeman Hawkins, Bud FreemanLawrence Brown, J.C. HigginbothamHank Jones, Billy BauerMilt Hinton, Gus Johnson - The Big Challenge (Album) Jazztone (2) J-1253 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

20-1808 J.C. Higginbotham - Buzz Me / Get The Mop   album art Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham - Buzz Me / Get The Mop (Shellac, 10") Victor 20-1808 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-1813 J.C. Higginbotham - Drink Hearty / The Crawl album art Henry "Red" Allen And Orchestra* Featuring J.C. Higginbotham Henry "Red" Allen And Orchestra* Featuring J.C. Higginbotham - Drink Hearty / The Crawl RCA Victor 20-1813 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-2107 J.C. Higginbotham - Let Me Miss You / Check Up album art Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham - Let Me Miss You / Check Up(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2107 US 1947 Sell This Version
SXP 2026 J.C. Higginbotham - J.C. Higginbotham With Arnved Meyer's Orchestra album art J. C. Higginbotham* With Arnved Meyer's Orchestra* J. C. Higginbotham* With Arnved Meyer's Orchestra* - J.C. Higginbotham With Arnved Meyer's Orchestra(7", EP) Sonet SXP 2026 Denmark 1962 Sell This Version
20-1956 J.C. Higginbotham - If It's Love You Want / Count Me Out album art Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham Henry "Red" Allen And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham - If It's Love You Want / Count Me Out(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-1956 US Unknown Sell This Version
601 J.C. Higginbotham - Henry "Red" Allen 1929 / J.C. Higginbotham 1930 album art Henry "Red" Allen / J.C. Higginbotham Henry "Red" Allen / J.C. Higginbotham - Henry "Red" Allen 1929 / J.C. Higginbotham 1930(7", EP) Jass (2) 601 Unknown Sell This Version
B. 27607 J.C. Higginbotham - Malinconico West End / Feeling The Spirit album art Louis Armstrong's Hot Five* / Luis Russel E La Sua Orchestra* Con Jay C. Higginbotham* Louis Armstrong's Hot Five* / Luis Russel E La Sua Orchestra* Con Jay C. Higginbotham* - Malinconico West End / Feeling The Spirit(Shellac, 10") Parlophon B. 27607 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

63721 J.C. Higginbotham -  Luis Russell And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham / Henry Allen / Bill Coleman / Pops Foster  album art Luis Russell And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham / Henry Allen* / Bill Coleman (2) / Pops Foster Luis Russell And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham / Henry Allen* / Bill Coleman (2) / Pops Foster - Luis Russell And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham / Henry Allen / Bill Coleman / Pops Foster (Comp) CBS 63721 France 1973 Sell This Version
SFR-DP 694 J.C. Higginbotham - Luis Russell album art Luis Russell Featuring Bill Coleman (2), Red Allen*, Kid Ory, J.C. Higginbotham, Albert Nicholas, Pops Foster Luis Russell Featuring Bill Coleman (2), Red Allen*, Kid Ory, J.C. Higginbotham, Albert Nicholas, Pops Foster - Luis Russell(LP, Comp) Family Records (4) SFR-DP 694 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
14 J.C. Higginbotham - The Very Great album art Henry "Red" Allen With J.C. Higginbotham & Edmond Hall Henry "Red" Allen With J.C. Higginbotham & Edmond Hall - The Very Great(LP, Comp) Rarities (2) 14 Denmark 1974 Sell This Version
20.3014-HI J.C. Higginbotham - Big City Blues album art J.C. Higginbotham / Edmond Hall J.C. Higginbotham / Edmond Hall - Big City Blues(2xCD, Comp, RM) History 20.3014-HI Israel Unknown Sell This Version