Ma Rainey

Ma Rainey

Real Name:
Gertrude Pridgett
Profile:
American blues singer and songwriter, born April 26, 1886, Columbia, Georgia, USA, died December 22, 1939, Rome, Georgia, USA

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1990 (Early Influence).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ma Rainey Discography

Albums

AL 3548 Ma Rainey, Edmonia Henderson Ma Rainey, Edmonia Henderson - Tommy Ladnier Plays The Blues With Ma Rainey And Edmonia Henderson(10", Album, Mono) London Records AL 3548 UK 1955 Sell This Version
SVBO 53001, SVB0-53001 Ma Rainey Original Broadway Cast Recording Ma Rainey's Black Bottom(2xLP, Gat) Manhattan Records, Manhattan Records SVBO 53001, SVB0-53001 US 1985 Sell This Version
Ral 6 Ma Rainey The Ma Rainey Story Vol. 5 (10", Album, Mono) Rarities (2) Ral 6 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Ral 5 Ma Rainey The Ma Rainey Story Vol. 4 (10", Album, Mono) Rarities (2) Ral 5 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Ral 3 Ma Rainey The Ma Rainey Story Vol. 2(10", Album, Mono) Rarities (2) Ral 3 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Ral 4 Ma Rainey The Ma Rainey Story Vol. 3 (10", Album, Mono) Rarities (2) Ral 4 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Ral 2 Ma Rainey The Ma Rainey Story Vol. 1(10", Album, Mono) Rarities (2) Ral 2 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Ral 7 Ma Rainey The Ma Rainey Story Vol. 6 (10", Album, Mono) Rarities (2) Ral 7 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Ral 8 Ma Rainey The Ma Rainey Story Vol. 7(10", Album, Mono) Rarities (2) Ral 8 UK Unknown Sell This Version
Ral 9 Ma Rainey The Ma Rainey Story Vol. 8 (10", Album, Mono) Rarities (2) Ral 9 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ma Rainey And Lovie Austins Blues Serenaders* Ma Rainey And Lovie Austins Blues Serenaders* - Ma Rainey's Mystery Record (100 Prizes For Winning Name) / Honey, Where You Been So Long? Paramount US 1924 Sell This Version
12081 Madame "Ma" Rainey* Bad Luck Blues / Those All Night Long Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12081 US 1924 Sell This Version
12083 Madame "Ma" Rainey* Moonshine Blues / Southern Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12083 US 1924 Sell This Version
12222 "Ma" Rainey* Shave 'Em Dry Blues / Farewell Daddy Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12222 US 1924 Sell This Version
12082 Madame "Ma" Rainey* Barrel House Blues / Walking Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12082 US 1924 Sell This Version
12215 "Ma" Rainey* Those Dogs Of Mine / Lucky Rock Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12215 US 1924 Sell This Version
12098 "Ma" Rainey's* Dream Blues / Lost Wandering Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12098 US 1924 Sell This Version
12080 Madame "Ma" Rainey* Bo-Weavil Blues / Last Minute Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12080 US 1924 Sell This Version
12352 "Ma" Rainey* / "Ma" Rainey And Her Georgia Band* "Ma" Rainey* / "Ma" Rainey And Her Georgia Band* - Mountain Jack Blues / Seeking Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12352 US 1926 Sell This Version
12395 Ma Rainey And Her Georgia Band / Ma Rainey Ma Rainey And Her Georgia Band / Ma Rainey - Down In The Basement / Trust No Man(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12395 US 1926 Sell This Version
12526 Ma Rainey / Ma Rainey And Her Georgia Band Ma Rainey / Ma Rainey And Her Georgia Band - Slow Driving Moan / Gone Daddy Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12526 US 1927 Sell This Version
12419 "Ma" Rainey* Little Low Mamma Blues / Grievin' Hearted Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12419 US 1927 Sell This Version
12508 Ma Rainey / Ma Rainey And Georgia Band* Ma Rainey / Ma Rainey And Georgia Band* - Dead Drunk Blues / Misery Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12508 US 1927 Sell This Version
12668 Ma Rainey Prove It On Me Blues / Hear Me Talking To You(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12668 US 1928 Sell This Version
12687 Ma Rainey Black Cat Hoot Owl Blues / Victim Of The Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12687 US 1928 Sell This Version