Fletcher Henderson

Real Name:
Fletcher Hamilton Henderson, Jr.
Profile:
American arranger, composer, & pianist.

Born: 18 December 1897 in Cuthbert, Georgia, USA.
Died: 28 December 1952 in New York City, New York, USA.

Also known as Fletcher "Smack" Henderson.
Very important to early jazz as leader of the first great jazz big band in the post Ragtime, pre-Swing era of the 1920s. Continued success during the 1930s as an arranger and composer, and as a masterful talent scout.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SFR-DP 716 Fletcher Henderson - Rhythm Crazy album art Fletcher Henderson Rhythm Crazy(LP, Album, Mono) Family Records (4) SFR-DP 716 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
LP JT 39 Fletcher Henderson - "Smack" Originater Of Swing Arrangement album art Fletcher Henderson "Smack" Originater Of Swing Arrangement (Comp, Album) Giants Of Jazz LP JT 39 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
PLS CD 422 Fletcher Henderson - The Legendary Big Bands Series album art Fletcher Henderson The Legendary Big Bands Series(CD, Album) Pulse (3) PLS CD 422 UK 2000 Sell This Version
SBBH 1947 Fletcher Henderson - First, Last & Only Live Concert From Kimball Hall, Otterburn album art Fletcher Henderson, Bill Harris, Sidney Bechet Fletcher Henderson, Bill Harris, Sidney Bechet - First, Last & Only Live Concert From Kimball Hall, Otterburn(LP) Big Chief-Jerollomo SBBH 1947 US Unknown Sell This Version
1002 Fletcher Henderson - The Live Sound 1950 album art Fletcher Henderson The Live Sound 1950(LP, Mono) Trans-Ark Records 1002 US Unknown Sell This Version
63737 Fletcher Henderson - The Immortal album art Fletcher Henderson The Immortal(LP, Album) CBS 63737 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2026 Fletcher Henderson - The Harlem Strut / Unknown Blues album art James P. Johnson* / F. H. Henderson* James P. Johnson* / F. H. Henderson* - The Harlem Strut / Unknown Blues(Shellac, 10") Black Swan Records (2) 2026 US 1921 Sell This Version
A4000 Fletcher Henderson - I Never Miss The Sunshine (I'm So Used To The Rain) / Awful Moanin' Blues album art Clara Smith, Fletcher Henderson Clara Smith, Fletcher Henderson - I Never Miss The Sunshine (I'm So Used To The Rain) / Awful Moanin' Blues Columbia A4000 US 1923 Sell This Version
2116 F. H. Henderson* Chime Blues / I Want To(Shellac, 10") Black Swan Records (2) 2116 US 1923 Sell This Version
5433 Fletcher Henderson - Oh Boy, I'm In The Groove / Kitty On Toast album art Fletcher Henderson Conducts Horace Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson Conducts Horace Henderson And His Orchestra - Oh Boy, I'm In The Groove / Kitty On Toast(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5433 US 1940 Sell This Version
14005 Fletcher Henderson - Chimes Blues / I Want To album art Fletcher H. Henderson* Chimes Blues / I Want To(Shellac, 10", RE) Paramount 14005 US 1948 Sell This Version
SdMJ-061 Fletcher Henderson - Fletcher Henderson album art Fletcher Henderson Fletcher Henderson(7", EP) Fratelli Fabbri Editori SdMJ-061 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
O 41 111, GEOW 1150 Fletcher Henderson - Harlem Jazz album art Fletcher Henderson Harlem Jazz(7", EP) Odeon, Odeon O 41 111, GEOW 1150 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
HC 107 Fletcher Henderson - Shipwrecked Blues / My John Blues album art Louis Armstrong, Clara Smith, Fletcher Henderson, Charlie Green Louis Armstrong, Clara Smith, Fletcher Henderson, Charlie Green - Shipwrecked Blues / My John Blues(Shellac, 10") Hot Jazz Club Of America HC 107 US Unknown Sell This Version
507 Fletcher Henderson - Good Time Flat Blues / Screamin' The Blues album art Louis Armstrong, Maggie Jones, Fletcher Henderson Louis Armstrong, Maggie Jones, Fletcher Henderson - Good Time Flat Blues / Screamin' The Blues(10", RE) Jazz Classics (5) 507 US Unknown Sell This Version
9477 Fletcher Henderson - Oh Boy, I'm In The Groove / Kitty On Toast album art Fletcher Henderson Conducts Horace Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson Conducts Horace Henderson And His Orchestra - Oh Boy, I'm In The Groove / Kitty On Toast(Shellac, Single) Conqueror 9477 US Unknown Sell This Version
RA 8 EP Fletcher Henderson - Rarities album art Fletcher Henderson Rarities(7", EP) Rarities Records (2) RA 8 EP UK Unknown Sell This Version
none Fletcher Henderson Blue Lou / Christopher Columbus(Acetate, 10") The Master Sound System none UK Unknown Sell This Version
EPA 30-334 Fletcher Henderson - I Personaggi Dell'Avventura Del Jazz album art Fletcher Henderson I Personaggi Dell'Avventura Del Jazz(7", EP) RCA Italiana EPA 30-334 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
94217 Fletcher Henderson - Pioneers Of Jazz 17 album art Fletcher Henderson & Louis Armstrong Fletcher Henderson & Louis Armstrong - Pioneers Of Jazz 17(7", EP) Coral 94217 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
14009 Fletcher Henderson - The Harlem Strut / Unknown Blues album art James P. Johnson* / Fletcher Henderson James P. Johnson* / Fletcher Henderson - The Harlem Strut / Unknown Blues(Shellac, 10", RE) Paramount 14009 US Unknown Sell This Version
RCX 1027 Fletcher Henderson - The Big Bands album art Bennie Moten, Count Basie, Duke Ellington, Fletcher Henderson Bennie Moten, Count Basie, Duke Ellington, Fletcher Henderson - The Big Bands(7", EP) RCA RCX 1027 Unknown Sell This Version
XP 8058 Fletcher Henderson - The Golden Era Of Jazz Vol. 6 album art Fletcher Henderson The Golden Era Of Jazz Vol. 6(7", EP) Savoy Records XP 8058 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RLP 1055 Fletcher Henderson - The Birth Of Big Band Jazz album art Fletcher Henderson, Louis Armstrong, Coleman Hawkins, Tommy Ladnier Fletcher Henderson, Louis Armstrong, Coleman Hawkins, Tommy Ladnier - The Birth Of Big Band Jazz(10", Comp, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 1055 US 1954 Sell This Version
RLP 12-129 Fletcher Henderson - The Birth Of Big Band Jazz album art Duke Ellington / Fletcher Henderson Duke Ellington / Fletcher Henderson - The Birth Of Big Band Jazz(LP, Comp, Mono) Riverside Records RLP 12-129 US 1957 Sell This Version