Frank Guarente

Frank Guarente

Real Name:
Francesco Saverio Guarente
Profile:
Born: Montemiletto, Italy on October 5, 1893
Died: New York City on July 21, 1942

Trumpeter and composer. Guarente swapped music lessons with King Oliver in New Orleans in the 1910s and susbsequently came to fame both as a member of Paul Specht's Orchestra and leader of The Georgians, Specht's 'band within a band'. He also recorded extensively in Switzerland and Britain in the mid-1920s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Frank Guarente Discography

Instruments & Performance

A3825 The Georgians The Georgians - Aggravatin' Papa / Loose Feet(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3825 US 1923 Sell This Version
The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra / Imperial Dance Orchestra The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra / Imperial Dance Orchestra - Beside An Open Fireplace / Ring Around The Moon Cameo (3) US 1930 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden A Hundred Years From Today and 1 more… Jack Teagarden - King Of The Blues Trombone Volume 2 (Comp) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden A Hundred Years From Today and 1 more… Jack Teagarden - King Of The Blues Trombone (Comp) Epic, Columbia Special Products US 1963 Sell This Version
Various Mississippi Mud and 2 more… Various - The Golden Age Of British Dance Bands (Comp) World Records (6), World Records (6) UK 1975 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby You're Still In My Heart (as Frank Guarante) and 1 more… Bing Crosby - A Bing Crosby Collection, Volume I (Comp) Columbia UK 1978 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Bing Crosby - A Bing Crosby Collection Volume II (Comp) Columbia US 1978 Sell This Version
M CBS 31656, 31656 Bing Crosby Try A Little Tenderness (as Frank Guarante) and 1 more… Bing Crosby - A Bing Crosby Collection, Volume II(LP, Comp, Mono) CBS, CBS M CBS 31656, 31656 UK 1978 Sell This Version
none Various Love Me Various - The Jazz Singers(4xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society none US 1982 Sell This Version
Jack Teagarden A Hundred Years From Today Jack Teagarden - Giants Of Jazz - Jack Teagarden Time Life Records Canada 1979 Sell This Version
HEP 1005 The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra - Mood Hollywood(LP, Comp, Mono) Hep Records (3) HEP 1005 UK 1984 Sell This Version
465596 2 Bing Crosby You're Still In My Heart (as Frank Guarante) and 1 more… Bing Crosby - The Crooner: The Columbia Years 1928-1934(3xCD, Comp, Mono) CBS 465596 2 1988 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Dinah Bing Crosby - Classic Crosby (1931 To 1938) (Album, Comp) BBC Records Australia 1990 Sell This Version
C2K 57148, CK 97195, CK 97196 Eddie Cantor Eddie Cantor - The Columbia Years: 1922-1940(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Columbia, Legacy, Legacy C2K 57148, CK 97195, CK 97196 US 1994 Sell This Version
WIS CD 647 Jack Teagarden Jack Teagarden - Jazz & Blues Collection(CD, Comp, RM) Editions Atlas WIS CD 647 France 1996 Sell This Version
CD WHIT 008 Various A Hundred Years From Today Various - Whittard Tea Dance 2(CD, Comp) Whittard Of Chelsea, ASV Ltd. CD WHIT 008 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Bing Crosby Dinah (as Frank Guarante) Bing Crosby - The Essential Bing Crosby: The Columbia Years (Comp) Columbia, Legacy, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Australia 2003 Sell This Version
574 1301.10 Various Love Me Various - L'Histoire Du Jazz Vocal - The Story Of Vocal Jazz: Part 1 (1911 - 1940)(10xCD, Comp) Le Chant Du Monde 574 1301.10 France 2004 Sell This Version
BDW 8068 Various Various - Americans In Europe(CD, Comp, Mono) Jazz Oracle BDW 8068 Canada 2012 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

487 Blanche Klaise / Bernard* And Ferera* Daddy—Change Your Mind (as Guarente) Blanche Klaise / Bernard* And Ferera* - Daddy—Change Your Mind / It Ain't Gonna Rain No Mo'(Shellac, 10") Cameo (3) 487 US 1924 Sell This Version
Red Nichols And His Five Pennies Back Beats (as Guarente) Red Nichols And His Five Pennies - Bugle Call Rag / Back Beats Brunswick US 1927 Sell This Version
33 0434 Originální Pražský Synkopický Orchestr Dancing Dan Originální Pražský Synkopický Orchestr - Mini Jazz Klub 14(7", EP) Panton 33 0434 Czechoslovakia 1978 Sell This Version
Ronald Jansen Heijtmajer & The Beau Hunks Supplication (Valse Caprice) (1927) Ronald Jansen Heijtmajer & The Beau Hunks - Fingerbustin' - Novelty & Swing For The Saxophone (Album) VPRO Eigenwijs Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
222002-306 Tommy Dorsey Daddy, Change Your Mind (as Guarente) Tommy Dorsey - Classic Jazz Archive - Tommy Dorsey(2xCD, Comp, RM) Documents 222002-306 Germany 2004 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

Bing Crosby Dinah (as Frank Guarante) Bing Crosby - The Essential Bing Crosby: The Columbia Years (Comp) Columbia, Legacy, Sony BMG Music Entertainment Australia 2003 Sell This Version