Crawford Wethington

Real Name:
Arthur Crawford Wethington
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, born 26 January 1904 in Chicago, Illinois, died 11 September 1994, in White Plains, New York, USA:
In Groups:
Variations:

Crawford Wethington Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Crawford Wethington - Sophisticated Lady / Smoke Rings album art Earl Harlan And His Orchestra Earl Harlan And His Orchestra - Sophisticated Lady / Smoke Rings Perfect (3) US 1933 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - Ride, Red, Ride / Congo Caravan album art Mills Blue Rhythm Band* Featuring Henry "Red" Allen Mills Blue Rhythm Band* Featuring Henry "Red" Allen - Ride, Red, Ride / Congo Caravan Columbia Switzerland 1935 Sell This Version
1338 Crawford Wethington - Caravan / Edgar Steps Out album art Edgar Hayes And His Orchestra Edgar Hayes And His Orchestra - Caravan / Edgar Steps Out(Shellac, 10") Decca 1338 US 1937 Sell This Version
3773 Crawford Wethington - Manhattan Jam / A Sailboat In The Moonlight album art Edgar Hayes And His Orchestra / Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra Edgar Hayes And His Orchestra / Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra - Manhattan Jam / A Sailboat In The Moonlight(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 3773 US 1937 Sell This Version
VA 586 Crawford Wethington - Manhattan Jam / A Sailboat In The Moonlight album art Edgar Hayes And His Orchestra / Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra Edgar Hayes And His Orchestra / Johnny Hodges And His Orchestra - Manhattan Jam / A Sailboat In The Moonlight(Shellac, 10") Variety (6) VA 586 US 1937 Sell This Version
3115 Crawford Wethington - (What Did I Do To Be So) Black And Blue / Blue Again album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - (What Did I Do To Be So) Black And Blue / Blue Again(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 3115 US 1937 Sell This Version
VA 513 Crawford Wethington - Sweet Is The Word For You / Just A Quiet Evening album art Orlando Roberson And His Orchestra Orlando Roberson And His Orchestra - Sweet Is The Word For You / Just A Quiet Evening(Shellac, 10") Variety (6) VA 513 US 1937 Sell This Version
10 303 EPB Crawford Wethington - Kings Of Swing Vol. 3 album art The Mills Blue Rhythm Band The Mills Blue Rhythm Band - Kings Of Swing Vol. 3(7", EP) Brunswick 10 303 EPB Germany 1956 Sell This Version
87094/96 Crawford Wethington - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2 album art Various Futuristic Jungleism Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - The Sound Of Chicago (1923-1940) album art Various Symphonic Touches and 1 more… Various - The Sound Of Chicago (1923-1940) (Comp) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - Rare, Hot & Fine Vol. 3 album art Various Some Of These Days Various - Rare, Hot & Fine Vol. 3 (Comp) Ariston Italy 1970 Sell This Version
G 30416 Crawford Wethington - The Genius Of Louis Armstrong Volume 1: 1923-1933 album art Louis Armstrong Savoyageur's Stomp Louis Armstrong - The Genius Of Louis Armstrong Volume 1: 1923-1933(2xLP, Album, Comp) Columbia G 30416 US 1971 Sell This Version
HLP-35 Crawford Wethington - Black Bands 1927-34 album art Various White Lightning Tk. 1 and 2 more… Various - Black Bands 1927-34(LP, Album, Comp) Historical Records HLP-35 US 1971 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - Armstrong For Ever Vol. 2 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Armstrong For Ever Vol. 2 (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
M 52027, 52027, 52 027 Crawford Wethington - Armstrong For Ever, Vol. 1 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Armstrong For Ever, Vol. 1(LP, Comp) CBS, CBS, CBS M 52027, 52027, 52 027 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
CBS 66801 Crawford Wethington - Integrale V.S.O.P. album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Integrale V.S.O.P.(8xLP, Comp, Box) CBS CBS 66801 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
CBS 88003 Crawford Wethington - V.S.O.P. Vol. 5/6 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - V.S.O.P. Vol. 5/6(2xLP, Comp, Gat) CBS CBS 88003 Europe 1974 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - West End Blues 1928 album art Louis Armstrong And His "Hot Five"* & "Savoy Ballroom Five"* Louis Armstrong And His "Hot Five"* & "Savoy Ballroom Five"* - West End Blues 1928 (Comp) Joker (2) Italy 1975 Sell This Version
SM 3747 Crawford Wethington - St. James Infirmary 1928 -1929 album art Louis Armstrong And 'Savoy Ballroom Five'* & His Orchestra* Louis Armstrong And 'Savoy Ballroom Five'* & His Orchestra* - St. James Infirmary 1928 -1929(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3747 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
ST-103 Crawford Wethington - Tea Pad Songs Volume One album art Various Reefer Man (as Crawford Washington) Various - Tea Pad Songs Volume One(LP, Comp) Stash Records ST-103 US 1976 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - Reefer Madness album art Various Kokey Joe (as Crawford Washington) Various - Reefer Madness (Comp) Stash Records US 1979 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - The Reed Album Volume One album art Various Blue Mood Various - The Reed Album Volume One (Comp) Meritt Record Society US 1980 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - Giants Of Jazz: Louis Armstrong album art Louis Armstrong Some Of These Days and 3 more… Louis Armstrong - Giants Of Jazz: Louis Armstrong Time Life Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - Jazz Masterpieces album art Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge - Jazz Masterpieces (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
Crawford Wethington - Cotton Club Stars album art Various Edgar Steps Out Various - Cotton Club Stars (Comp) Stash Records US 1984 Sell This Version