Harry White

Real Name:
Harry Alexander White.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist, cornetist, saxophonist, pianist, arranger and composer.
Nickname : "Father".
Played with : Elmer Snowden, Claude Hopkins, Duke Ellington, Cab Calloway, among others.

Born : June 01, 1898 in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
Died : August 14, 1962 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Harry White Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Harry White - The Mystery Song / Moanin' album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* - The Mystery Song / Moanin' Victor Canada 1931 Sell This Version
Harry White - Black Rhythm / Six Or Seven Times album art Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* - Black Rhythm / Six Or Seven Times Brunswick US 1931 Sell This Version
623 Harry White - I'm Shooting High / I've Got My Fingers Crossed album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - I'm Shooting High / I've Got My Fingers Crossed(Shellac, 10") Decca 623 US 1936 Sell This Version
Harry White - I Hope Gabriel Likes My Music / Shoe Shine Boy album art Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - I Hope Gabriel Likes My Music / Shoe Shine Boy Decca US 1936 Sell This Version
Harry White - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers album art Various Margie (as Harry Wright) Various - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers (Comp) Folkways Records US 1951 Sell This Version
TFE 17216, TFE.17216 Harry White - Cab Calloway album art Cab Calloway Miss Otis Regrets and 1 more… Cab Calloway - Cab Calloway(7", EP) Fontana, Fontana TFE 17216, TFE.17216 UK 1960 Sell This Version
87094/96 Harry White - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2 album art Various Futuristic Jungleism and 1 more… Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
10 151 EPB Harry White - Satch As Satch Can album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Satch As Satch Can(7", EP, Mono) Brunswick 10 151 EPB Germany 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7521 Harry White - My People (Soul People) album art Freddie Roach Freddie Roach - My People (Soul People)(LP, Album) Prestige PR 7521 US 1967 Sell This Version
COPS 3803 Harry White - Back In N.Y. Vol.1 (1935) album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Back In N.Y. Vol.1 (1935)(LP) Coral COPS 3803 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
LPV-576 Harry White - Feelin' High And Happy (Original 1938-1951 Recordings) album art Hot Lips Page Hot Lips Page - Feelin' High And Happy (Original 1938-1951 Recordings)(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) RCA Victor LPV-576 US 1971 Sell This Version
730.675 Harry White - Big Sound Trumpets album art "Hot Lips" Page*, Cootie Williams "Hot Lips" Page*, Cootie Williams - Big Sound Trumpets(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor 730.675 France 1971 Sell This Version
HLP-35 Harry White - Black Bands 1927-34 album art Various White Lightning Tk. 1 and 2 more… Various - Black Bands 1927-34(LP, Album, Comp) Historical Records HLP-35 US 1971 Sell This Version
G 32593 Harry White - Hi De Ho Man album art Cab Calloway Nagasaki Cab Calloway - Hi De Ho Man(2xLP, Album, Comp) Columbia G 32593 US 1974 Sell This Version
Harry White - Reefer Songs: 16 Original Jazz Classics album art Various The Man From Harlem Various - Reefer Songs: 16 Original Jazz Classics (Comp) Stash Records US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-102 Harry White - Pot, Spoon, Pipe And Jug - 14 Jazz Vocals And Reefer Songs album art Various Reefer Man and 1 more… Various - Pot, Spoon, Pipe And Jug - 14 Jazz Vocals And Reefer Songs(LP, Comp) Stash Records ST-102 US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-103 Harry White - Tea Pad Songs Volume One album art Various Minnie The Moocher Various - Tea Pad Songs Volume One(LP, Comp) Stash Records ST-103 US 1976 Sell This Version
510.151 Harry White - Complete Recorded Works 1935 - 1945 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Complete Recorded Works 1935 - 1945(10xLP, Comp + Box) MCA Records 510.151 France 1976 Sell This Version
Harry White - I Re Del Jazz album art Various The Scat Song Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest Italy 1979 Sell This Version
34111 Harry White - V.I.P.-Jazz 11 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - V.I.P.-Jazz 11(LP, Comp, Club) RCA Victor, Donauland 34111 Austria 1979 Sell This Version
Harry White - Minnie The Moocher 1933-1934 Recordings album art Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* - Minnie The Moocher 1933-1934 Recordings (Comp) RCA International, RCA International UK 1981 Sell This Version
MCA1344 Harry White - Mr. Hi. De. Ho. 1930-1931 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Mr. Hi. De. Ho. 1930-1931(LP, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA1344 US 1982 Sell This Version
Harry White - Jazz Masterpieces album art Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge Solitude Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge - Jazz Masterpieces (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
Meritt 19 Harry White - Jazz Potpourri: 20 Collector Items 1924-40 album art Various I’ve Got My Fingers Crossed and 1 more… Various - Jazz Potpourri: 20 Collector Items 1924-40(LP, Album, Ltd) Meritt Record Society Meritt 19 US 1983 Sell This Version
Harry White - Cotton Club Stars album art Various Minnie The Moocher's Wedding Day and 1 more… Various - Cotton Club Stars (Comp) Stash Records US 1984 Sell This Version