Ikey Robinson

Ikey Robinson

Real Name:
Isaac L. Robinson.
Profile:
American jazz banjoist, guitarist and vocalist.
Played with : Jelly Roll Morton, Clarence Williams, Jabbo Smith, Wilbur Sweatman, Noble Sissle, Carroll Dickerson, Erskine Tate, Georgia White and in his own groups (from 1940's).

Born : July 28, 1904 in Dublin, Virginia.
Died : October 25, 1990 in Chicago, Illinois.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ikey Robinson Discography

Albums

MLP 15.563 Jazz Lips - "Banjo" Ikey Robinson* - Thomas Jefferson (2) Jazz Lips - "Banjo" Ikey Robinson* - Thomas Jefferson (2) - Hot Jazz Hamburg(LP, Album) Metronome MLP 15.563 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
DE-663 Little Brother Montgomery's State Street Swingers Featuring Preston Jackson And Ikey Robinson Little Brother Montgomery's State Street Swingers Featuring Preston Jackson And Ikey Robinson - Goodbye Mister Blues(CD, Album) Delmark Records DE-663 US 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7052 "Banjo" Ikey Robinson* Pizen Tea Blues / Rock Pile Blues(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7052 US 1929 Sell This Version
14590-D The Pods Of Pepper With Banjo Ikey Robinson* The Pods Of Pepper With Banjo Ikey Robinson* - You've Had Your Way / Get Off Stuff(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14590-D US 1931 Sell This Version
7375 Sloke* And Ike* Sloke* And Ike* - Say Pretty Mama / Slocum Blues(Shellac, 10") Decca 7375 US 1937 Sell This Version
De 7315 Sloke* And Ike* Sloke* And Ike* - Chocolate Candy Blues / Raggedy But Right(Shellac, 10") Decca De 7315 US 1937 Sell This Version

Compilations

DLP 509 Banjo Ikey Robinson* Blues, Skiffle & Jazz 1929-1935(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 509 Austria 1986 Sell This Version
JPCD-1508-2 "Banjo" Ikey Robinson* In Chronological Order 1929 - 1937(CD, Comp) Rst Records JPCD-1508-2 Austria 1994 Sell This Version