Bumble Bee Slim

Real Name:
Amos Easton
Profile:
American blues guitarist and vocalist, best known for tracks from the 1930s when he was based in Chicago. Born 7 May 1905 in Brunswick, Georgia, USA and died 8 June 1968 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

(A4023/B4023) Bumble Bee Slim - Back In Town album art Bumble Bee Slim Back In Town (Album) Pacific Jazz (A4023/B4023) US 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

13102 Bumble Bee Slim - Yo Yo String Blues / Stumblin' Block Blues album art Bumble Bee Slim Yo Yo String Blues / Stumblin' Block Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13102 US 1931 Sell This Version
13132 Bumble Bee Slim - Rough Rugged Road Blues / Honey Bee Blues album art Bumble Bee Slim Rough Rugged Road Blues / Honey Bee Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 13132 US 1932 Sell This Version
1691 Bumble Bee Slim - Piney Woods Working Man / Hard To Get album art Bumble Bee Slim Piney Woods Working Man / Hard To Get(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1691 US 1932 Sell This Version
1720 Bumble Bee Slim - Queen Bee Blues / B And O Blues album art Bumble Bee Slim Queen Bee Blues / B And O Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1720 US 1932 Sell This Version
02903 Bumble Bee Slim - You Can't Take It Baby / Running Bad Luck Blues album art Bumble Bee Slim You Can't Take It Baby / Running Bad Luck Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 02903 US 1934 Sell This Version
02930 Bumble Bee Slim - Blues Before Daylight / I Tried Everything I Could album art Bumble Bee Slim Blues Before Daylight / I Tried Everything I Could(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 02930 US 1934 Sell This Version
02970 Bumble Bee Slim - Way Down In Georgia / My Troubles album art Bumble Bee Slim Way Down In Georgia / My Troubles(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 02970 US 1934 Sell This Version
03165 Bumble Bee Slim - Cold Blooded Murder No. 2 / Sail On Little Girl No. 3 album art Bumble Bee Slim Cold Blooded Murder No. 2 / Sail On Little Girl No. 3(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03165 US 1935 Sell This Version
02995 Bumble Bee Slim - Bricks In My Pillow / If The Blues Was Whisky album art Bumble Bee Slim Bricks In My Pillow / If The Blues Was Whisky(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 02995 US 1935 Sell This Version
2865 Bumble Bee Slim - Cold Blooded Murder / Sail On Little Girl No. 2 album art Bumble Bee Slim Cold Blooded Murder / Sail On Little Girl No. 2(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 2865 US 1935 Sell This Version
03037 Bumble Bee Slim - I Keep On Drinking (To Drive My Blues Away) album art Bumble Bee Slim I Keep On Drinking (To Drive My Blues Away)(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03037 US 1935 Sell This Version
03090 Bumble Bee Slim - Big 80 Blues / Policy Dream Blues album art Bumble Bee Slim Big 80 Blues / Policy Dream Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03090 US 1935 Sell This Version
8867 Bumble Bee Slim - I'll Meet You In The Bottom / Meet Me At The Landing album art Bumble Bee Slim I'll Meet You In The Bottom / Meet Me At The Landing Vocalion (2) 8867 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-6559 Bumble Bee Slim - Worrisome Woman Blues / Guilty Woman Blues album art Bumble Bee Slim Worrisome Woman Blues / Guilty Woman Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6559 US 1936 Sell This Version
7343 Bumble Bee Slim - I'se Gonna Break Em Down / Past And Gone album art Bumble Bee Slim I'se Gonna Break Em Down / Past And Gone(Shellac, 10") Decca 7343 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-6586 Bumble Bee Slim - Muddy Water Blues / Mean Mistreatin' Woman album art Bumble Bee Slim Muddy Water Blues / Mean Mistreatin' Woman(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6586 US 1936 Sell This Version
7371 Bumble Bee Slim New How Long How Long / True Blue(Shellac, 10") Decca 7371 US 1936 Sell This Version
03418 Bumble Bee Slim - Hobo Jungle Blues / Slave Man Blues album art Bumble Bee Slim Hobo Jungle Blues / Slave Man Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03418 US 1936 Sell This Version
7232 Bumble Bee Slim - Ease Me Down / Lady Friend album art Bumble Bee Slim Ease Me Down / Lady Friend(Shellac, 10") Decca 7232 US 1936 Sell This Version
7300 Bumble Bee Slim - Every Goodbye Ain't Gone / Blue Expression Blues album art Bumble Bee Slim Every Goodbye Ain't Gone / Blue Expression Blues(Shellac, 10") Decca 7300 US 1936 Sell This Version
03328 Bumble Bee Slim - Hard Rocks In My Bed / No More Biscuit Rolling Here album art Bumble Bee Slim Hard Rocks In My Bed / No More Biscuit Rolling Here(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03328 US 1936 Sell This Version
7170 Bumble Bee Slim - Meet Me In The Bottom / No Good Woman album art Bumble Bee Slim / Bumble Bee Slim And Peetie Wheatstraw Bumble Bee Slim / Bumble Bee Slim And Peetie Wheatstraw - Meet Me In The Bottom / No Good Woman(Shellac, 10") Decca 7170 US 1936 Sell This Version
none Bumble Bee Slim - I Done Caught My Death Of Cold album art Bumble Bee Slim I Done Caught My Death Of Cold(Shellac, 10", S/Sided, TP) Vocalion (2) none US 1936 Sell This Version
03611 Bumble Bee Slim - Bumble Bee's New Muddy Water / Good Bye album art Bumble Bee Slim Bumble Bee's New Muddy Water / Good Bye(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03611 US 1936 Sell This Version