Bumble Bee Slim

Real Name:
Amos Easton
Profile:
American blues guitarist and vocalist, best known for tracks from the 1930s when he was based in Chicago. Born 7 May 1905 in Brunswick, Georgia, USA and died 8 June 1968 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bumble Bee Slim - Back In Town album art Bumble Bee Slim Back In Town (Album) Pacific Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

02903 Bumble Bee Slim - You Can't Take It Baby / Running Bad Luck Blues album art Bumble Bee Slim You Can't Take It Baby / Running Bad Luck Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 02903 US 1934 Sell This Version
03165 Bumble Bee Slim - Cold Blooded Murder No. 2 / Sail On Little Girl No. 3 album art Bumble Bee Slim Cold Blooded Murder No. 2 / Sail On Little Girl No. 3(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03165 US 1935 Sell This Version
8867 Bumble Bee Slim - I'll Meet You In The Bottom / Meet Me At The Landing album art Bumble Bee Slim I'll Meet You In The Bottom / Meet Me At The Landing(Shellac, 10") Conqueror 8867 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-6586 Bumble Bee Slim - Muddy Water Blues / Mean Mistreatin' Woman album art Bumble Bee Slim Muddy Water Blues / Mean Mistreatin' Woman(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6586 US 1936 Sell This Version
03384 Bumble Bee Slim - I'll Meet You In The Bottom / Meet Me At The Landing album art Bumble Bee Slim I'll Meet You In The Bottom / Meet Me At The Landing(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03384 US 1936 Sell This Version
7232 Bumble Bee Slim - Ease Me Down / Lady Friend album art Bumble Bee Slim Ease Me Down / Lady Friend(Shellac, 10") Decca 7232 US 1936 Sell This Version
03328 Bumble Bee Slim - Hard Rocks In My Bed / No More Biscuit Rolling Here album art Bumble Bee Slim Hard Rocks In My Bed / No More Biscuit Rolling Here(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03328 US 1936 Sell This Version
7170 Bumble Bee Slim - Meet Me In The Bottom / No Good Woman album art Bumble Bee Slim / Bumble Bee Slim And Peetie Wheatstraw Bumble Bee Slim / Bumble Bee Slim And Peetie Wheatstraw - Meet Me In The Bottom / No Good Woman(Shellac, 10") Decca 7170 US 1936 Sell This Version
03242 Bumble Bee Slim - New Policy Dream Blues / Back In Jail Again album art Bumble Bee Slim New Policy Dream Blues / Back In Jail Again(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03242 US 1936 Sell This Version
03611 Bumble Bee Slim - Bumble Bee's New Muddy Water / Good Bye album art Bumble Bee Slim Bumble Bee's New Muddy Water / Good Bye(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03611 US 1936 Sell This Version
7220 Bumble Bee Slim - Upside Down (Since My Baby Went Away) / Hard Driving Mama album art Bumble Bee Slim Upside Down (Since My Baby Went Away) / Hard Driving Mama(Shellac, 10") Decca 7220 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-6834 Bumble Bee Slim - Sad And Lonesome / Dying Sinner Blues-Part 2 album art Bumblebee Slim* / Tommy Griffin Bumblebee Slim* / Tommy Griffin - Sad And Lonesome / Dying Sinner Blues-Part 2(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6834 US 1937 Sell This Version
F 3004 Bumble Bee Slim - Lonesome Old Feeling / Ida Red album art Bumble Bee Slim Lonesome Old Feeling / Ida Red(Shellac, 10") Fidelity (7) F 3004 US 1952 Sell This Version
467.182 TE Bumble Bee Slim - Treasures Of North American Negro Music Volume 10 album art Bumble Bee Slim Treasures Of North American Negro Music Volume 10(7", EP, Gat) Fontana 467.182 TE Netherlands 1958 Sell This Version
03550 Bumble Bee Slim - My Big Moments / Big Six album art Bumble Bee Slim My Big Moments / Big Six(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 03550 US Unknown Sell This Version
7126 Bumble Bee Slim - Smoky Mountain Blues / Hey Lawdy Mama album art Bumble Bee Slim Smoky Mountain Blues / Hey Lawdy Mama(Shellac, 10") Decca 7126 US Unknown Sell This Version
B-6635 Bumble Bee Slim Tell Me What It’s All About / Bye Bye Baby Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6635 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PY 1801 Bumble Bee Slim - Everybody's Fishing album art Bumble Bee Slim Everybody's Fishing(LP, Comp, Mono) Magpie Records (2) PY 1801 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Bumble Bee Slim - 1931-1937 album art Bumble Bee Slim 1931-1937 (Comp) Document Records (2) Austria 1986 Sell This Version
BD-2085 Bumble Bee Slim - Vol. 1 (1932-1934) album art Bumble Bee Slim Vol. 1 (1932-1934)(LP, Comp, Mono) Rst Records BD-2085 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
BD-2108 Bumble Bee Slim - Vol. 2 (1934-1935) album art Bumble Bee Slim Vol. 2 (1934-1935)(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) RST Records BD-2108 Austria 1991 Sell This Version
DOCD-5268 Bumble Bee Slim - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 8 album art Bumble Bee Slim Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 8(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5268 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
DOCD-5266 Bumble Bee Slim - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 6 album art Bumble Bee Slim Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 6(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5266 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
DOCD-5267 Bumble Bee Slim - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 7 album art Bumble Bee Slim Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 7(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5267 Austria 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (11) Edit