Castor McCord

Real Name:
Castor McCord.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor) and clarinetist.
Nickname : "Cass".
Twin brother of saxophonist Theodore Jobetus McCord.
Played (and recorded) with : "Louis Armstrong and his Orchestra", "Mills Blue Rhythm Band", "King Carter and his Royal Orchestra".

Born : May 17, 1907 in Birmingham, Alabama.
Died : February 14, 1963 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Castor McCord - The Mystery Song / Moanin' album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* Duke Ellington And His Orchestra / Mills' Blue Rhythm Band* - The Mystery Song / Moanin' Victor Canada 1931 Sell This Version
10 303 EPB Castor McCord - Kings Of Swing Vol. 3 album art The Mills Blue Rhythm Band The Mills Blue Rhythm Band - Kings Of Swing Vol. 3(7", EP) Brunswick 10 303 EPB Germany 1956 Sell This Version
MOE 2260 Castor McCord - Louis Armstrong With Cocoanut Grove Orchestra album art Louis Armstrong With Cocoanut Grove Orchestra Louis Armstrong With Cocoanut Grove Orchestra - Louis Armstrong With Cocoanut Grove Orchestra(7", EP) Odeon MOE 2260 France 1960 Sell This Version
87094/96 Castor McCord - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2 album art Various Futuristic Jungleism Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
M 52027, 52027, 52 027 Castor McCord - Armstrong For Ever, Vol. 1 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Armstrong For Ever, Vol. 1(LP, Comp) CBS, CBS, CBS M 52027, 52027, 52 027 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
741.067 Castor McCord - Ethel Waters (1938-1939) album art Ethel Waters Ethel Waters - Ethel Waters (1938-1939)(LP, Comp) RCA Victor 741.067 France 1972 Sell This Version
CBS 66801 Castor McCord - Integrale V.S.O.P. album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Integrale V.S.O.P.(8xLP, Comp, Box) CBS CBS 66801 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
CBS 88003 Castor McCord - V.S.O.P. Vol. 5/6 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - V.S.O.P. Vol. 5/6(2xLP, Comp, Gat) CBS CBS 88003 Europe 1974 Sell This Version
Castor McCord - I Re Del Jazz album art Various Frankie And Johnny and 1 more… Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest Italy 1979 Sell This Version
PM 42406 Castor McCord - Benny Carter (1928 - 1952) album art Benny Carter Benny Carter - Benny Carter (1928 - 1952)(2xLP, Comp) RCA PM 42406 France 1979 Sell This Version
Castor McCord - Giants Of Jazz: Louis Armstrong album art Louis Armstrong My Sweet Louis Armstrong - Giants Of Jazz: Louis Armstrong Time Life Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Castor McCord - Cotton Club Stars album art Various Minnie The Moocher's Wedding Day Various - Cotton Club Stars (Comp) Stash Records US 1984 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 579 Castor McCord - 1939-1940 album art Benny Carter And His Orchestra Benny Carter And His Orchestra - 1939-1940(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 579 France 1991 Sell This Version
4013 Castor McCord - Her Best Recordings 1921 - 1940 album art Ethel Waters Bread And Gravy and 1 more… Ethel Waters - Her Best Recordings 1921 - 1940(CD, Comp) Best Of Jazz 4013 France 1994 Sell This Version
WIS CD 604 Castor McCord - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 4 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Jazz & Blues Collection Vol. 4(CD, Comp, RM) Editions Atlas WIS CD 604 France 1995 Sell This Version
COL 484394 2 Castor McCord - This Is Jazz album art Various Tiger Rag and 1 more… Various - This Is Jazz(10xCD, Comp, RM + Box, Ltd) Columbia COL 484394 2 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1996 Sell This Version
74321 28560 2 Castor McCord - Harlem Jazz (1928-33) album art Various Heebie Jeebies Various - Harlem Jazz (1928-33)(CD, Album, Comp) RCA, BMG 74321 28560 2 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
EMCD 06 Castor McCord - Louis Armstrong album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - Louis Armstrong(CD, Comp) Proper Records (2) EMCD 06 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
MJCD 1129 Castor McCord - The Old Stardust Master album art Hoagy Carmichael Old Man Harlem Hoagy Carmichael - The Old Stardust Master(CD, Comp) Musica Jazz MJCD 1129 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
JSPCD3401 Castor McCord - The Big Band Recordings 1930-1932 album art Louis Armstrong Louis Armstrong - The Big Band Recordings 1930-1932(2xCD, Comp, RE) JSP Records JSPCD3401 UK 2000 Sell This Version
DGF38 Castor McCord - "Go Harlem" -- New York Columbia Recordings, Volume 2 album art Various I'm Left With The Blues In My Heart and 5 more… Various - "Go Harlem" -- New York Columbia Recordings, Volume 2(CD, Comp, RM) Frog (7) DGF38 UK 2000 Sell This Version
574 1301.10 Castor McCord - L'Histoire Du Jazz Vocal - The Story Of Vocal Jazz: Part 1 (1911 - 1940) album art Various Heebie Jeebies Various - L'Histoire Du Jazz Vocal - The Story Of Vocal Jazz: Part 1 (1911 - 1940)(10xCD, Comp) Le Chant Du Monde 574 1301.10 France 2004 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5634 Castor McCord - Harlem Heat album art The Mills Blue Rhythm Band Blue Rhythm and 6 more… The Mills Blue Rhythm Band - Harlem Heat(CD, Comp) Living Era CD AJA 5634 UK 2006 Sell This Version
600427 Castor McCord - Female Blues Singers album art Various Various - Female Blues Singers(10xCD + CD, BOX) Documents 600427 Germany 2018 Sell This Version
ASC-19, Vol. 19, ASC 5829-19 Castor McCord - New York Jazz 1928-1933 album art Various Futuristic Jungleism Various - New York Jazz 1928-1933(LP, Comp, RE) Historical Records, Historical Records, Historical Records ASC-19, Vol. 19, ASC 5829-19 US Unknown Sell This Version