Buddy Christian

Buddy Christian

Real Name:
Narcisse J. Christian.
Profile:
American jazz banjoist, guitarist and pianist.
Born : July 21, 1885 (for some source 1895) in New Orleans, Louisiana.
Died : 1958 in New Orleans, Louisiana.

"Buddy" played with : King Oliver, Lucille Hegamin, Fred Jennings (in banjo duet), Peter Bocage, "Dixie Corn Shuckers Orchestra", Sidney Bechet and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Buddy Christian Discography

Compilations

MY 40030 Various Santa Claus Blues Various - Giants Of New Orleans Vol. 30(2xLP, Comp) Monkey Records (4) MY 40030 France 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

bhbehncke

bhbehncke

February 10, 2010
Does anyone know of Buddy Christian playing the guitar? All titles I know of resp. I have in my collection have BC on banjo! Thanks for helping me. Regards BHB