Frank Newton

Real Name:
William Frank Newton
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Born 4 January 1906 in Emory, Virginia.
Died 11 March 1954 in New York City, New York.

He played in several local bands in New York during the 1920s and 1930s including those of Elmer Snowden (1927 and 1930), Bessie Smith (1933), Sam Wooding (1934), Chick Webb, Charlie Barnet, Andy Kirk and "Fess" Johnson.
In the 1940s was a member of the orchestras of Lucky Millinder and Pete Brown, also played in the jazz clubs of New York City and Boston with many musicians including pianist James P. Johnson, drummer Sid Catlett and clarinetist Edmond Hall.
Conducted (and recorded) with his own groups as "Frankie Newton & his Uptown Serenaders" (1937), "Frankie Newton and his Orchestra" (1939 and 1941), "Frank Newton Quintet" (1939), "Frank Newton and his Café Society Orchestra" (1939), "Frankie Newton & the Crimson Stompers" (1951).
In Groups:
Variations:

Frank Newton Discography Tracks

Compilations

LVA-3030 Frank Newton - The Swing Era Volume 1 album art Teddy Hill And His Orchestra* , Featuring Frankie Newton*, Dicky Wells*, Russell Procope, Cecil Scott, Dizzy Gillespie Teddy Hill And His Orchestra* , Featuring Frankie Newton*, Dicky Wells*, Russell Procope, Cecil Scott, Dizzy Gillespie - The Swing Era Volume 1(10", Comp) "X" LVA-3030 US 1955 Sell This Version
741 046 Frank Newton - The Big Apple album art Milton "Mezz" Mezzrow* And Frankie Newton* Milton "Mezz" Mezzrow* And Frankie Newton* - The Big Apple(LP, Comp) RCA 741 046 France 1972 Sell This Version
RMP-5107 Frank Newton - The Panassié Sessions album art Tommy Ladnier, Mezz Mezzrow, Frankie Newton* Tommy Ladnier, Mezz Mezzrow, Frankie Newton* - The Panassié Sessions(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA RMP-5107 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
CDAFS 1014 Frank Newton - Frankie's Jump album art Frankie Newton* Frankie's Jump(CD, Comp) Affinity CDAFS 1014 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Frank Newton - 1937-1939 album art Frankie Newton* 1937-1939 (Comp) Classics (11) France 1992 Sell This Version
3891092 Frank Newton - Swinging on 52nd Street-Emperor Jones album art Frank Newton Swinging on 52nd Street-Emperor Jones(CD, Comp) Jazz (Archives Of Jazz) 3891092 Netherlands 1995 Sell This Version
741117, 741.117, 741 117 Frank Newton - The Greatest Of The Small Bands Vol. 3 album art Una Mae Carlisle, Frankie Newton*, Lester Young, Oran "Hot Lips" Page* Una Mae Carlisle, Frankie Newton*, Lester Young, Oran "Hot Lips" Page* - The Greatest Of The Small Bands Vol. 3(LP, Comp) RCA, RCA, RCA 741117, 741.117, 741 117 France Unknown Sell This Version
m-8017 Frank Newton - At The Onyx Club album art Frankie Newton* At The Onyx Club(LP, Comp) Tax m-8017 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version