Todd Rhodes

Real Name:
Todd Washington Rhodes.
Profile:
American jazz pianist, arranger, composer and bandleader.
Born : August 31, 1900 in Hopkinsville, Kentucky.
Died : June 04, 1965 in Detroit (or) Flint, Michigan.

Todd played with : Benny Carter, Coleman Hawkins, Fats Waller, Rex Stewart, Doc Cheatham in "McKinney's Cotton Pickers".
Led with his own group ("Todd Rhodes and His Toddlers") in the late 1940s.
Also worked with Hank Ballard, "The Chocolate Dandies", Wynonie Harris and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Todd Rhodes

Todd Rhodes Discography Tracks

Albums

Todd Rhodes - Dance Music That Hits The Spot album art Todd Rhodes Dance Music That Hits The Spot (Album, Comp) King Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K-17011 Todd Rhodes - Pot Likker / Blues For The Red boy album art Todd Rhodes Pot Likker / Blues For The Red boy(7", Single) King Records (3) K-17011 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-15028 Todd Rhodes - Trying / Pot Likker album art Todd Rhodes, LaVern Baker Todd Rhodes, LaVern Baker - Trying / Pot Likker(7", Single) Old Gold Series 45-15028 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CLASSICS 5019 Todd Rhodes - The Chronological Todd Rhodes 1947-1949 album art Todd Rhodes The Chronological Todd Rhodes 1947-1949(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 5019 France 2001 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 5040 Todd Rhodes - 1950-1951 album art Todd Rhodes 1950-1951(CD, Album, Comp) Classics Records CLASSICS 5040 France 2002 Sell This Version
5159 Todd Rhodes - The Chronological 1952-1954 album art Todd Rhodes The Chronological 1952-1954(CD, Comp) Classics 5159 France 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit