Blind Willie McTell

Blind Willie McTell

Real Name:
William Samuel McTier (or McTear)
Profile:
Born: May 05, 1901 in Thomson, GA, United States
Died: August 19, 1959 in Milledgeville, GA, United States

McTell was a prolific 12-string blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded a great deal of 78s for the Victor, Columbia, ARC, OKeh, and Decca labels during the 1920s and '30s, often performing under pseudonyms. In 1940, the field recordist John A. Lomax located McTell working as a street performer in his homebase of Atlanta, Georgia, and recorded him for the Library of Congress. McTell's career revived briefly in 1949 when he recorded sessions for the Atlantic and Regal labels, but was never able to re-establish in these post-war years the level of fame he had enjoyed during the heyday of the "race records." McTell died of a stroke in 1959.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Blind Willie McTell Discography

Albums

Blind Willie McTell Last Session (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1961 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell Blind Willie McTell: 1940 The Legendary Library Of Congress Session (Album) Storyville UK 1967 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell Atlanta Twelve String (Album) Atlantic Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell Blind Willie McTell 1949, Trying To Get Home (Album) Biograph Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell A To Z Blues (Album) Universe (3) Italy 1999 Sell This Version
SP-1011 Blind Willie McTell Trying To Get Home(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, Gol) Sutro Park SP-1011 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V-38001 Blind Willie McTell Statesboro Blues / Three Women Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38001 US 1929 Sell This Version
7093 Blind Willie* And Kate McTell Blind Willie* And Kate McTell - Dying Gambler / God Don't Like It(Shellac, 10") Decca 7093 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Blind Willie McTell The Early Years 1927-1933 (Comp) Belzona Records US 1968 Sell This Version
BLP 12035 Blind Willie McTell And Memphis Minnie Blind Willie McTell And Memphis Minnie - Love Changin' Blues(LP, Comp) Biograph Records BLP 12035 US 1968 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell King Of The Georgia Blues Singers (1929-1935) (Comp) Roots (2) UK 1969 Sell This Version
BLP-C-14 Blind Willie McTell Death Cell Blues(LP) Biograph Records BLP-C-14 US 1973 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell 1927-1935 (Comp) Yazoo US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA 3523 Blind Boy Fuller / Blind Willie McTell Blind Boy Fuller / Blind Willie McTell - MCA Blues Tradition Series(LP, Comp) MCA Records MCA 3523 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
JEMF-106 Blind Willie McTell / Curley Weaver / Buddy Moss Blind Willie McTell / Curley Weaver / Buddy Moss - Atlanta Blues 1933(LP, Comp) John Edwards Memorial Foundation JEMF-106 US 1979 Sell This Version
WSE 102 Blind Willie McTell 1927-1949 The Remaining Titles(LP, Comp, Mono) Wolf Records (2) WSE 102 Austria 1982 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell Blues In The Dark (Comp) MCA Records US 1983 Sell This Version
DLP 531 Blind Willie McTell (1929-1935)(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 531 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
DOCD-5006 Blind Willie McTell Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order: Volume 1 (18 October 1927 To 23 October 1931)(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5006 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
DLP 594 Curley Weaver With The Georgia Browns*, Buddy Moss, Blind Willie McTell Curley Weaver With The Georgia Browns*, Buddy Moss, Blind Willie McTell - (1933–1950)(LP, Comp, Ltd, Mono, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 594 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
DOCD-5008 Blind Willie McTell Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order: Volume 3 (21 September 1933 To 25 April 1935)(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5008 Austria 1990 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell & Curley Weaver Blind Willie McTell & Curley Weaver - The Post-War Years (1949-1950) (Comp) RST Records, Document Records (2) Austria 1991 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell Pig 'N Whistle Red (Comp) Biograph Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Blind Willie McTell The Definitive Blind Willie McTell (Comp) Columbia, Legacy Europe 1994 Sell This Version
IGOCD 2015 Blind Willie McTell Statesboro Blues - The Essential Recordings Of Blind Willie McTell(CD, Comp) Indigo Recordings IGOCD 2015 UK 1995 Sell This Version