Blind Willie McTell

Real Name:
William Samuel McTier (or McTear)
Profile:
Born: May 05, 1901 in Thomson, GA, United States
Died: August 19, 1959 in Milledgeville, GA, United States

McTell was a prolific 12-string blues guitarist and vocalist who recorded a great deal of 78s for the Victor, Columbia, ARC, OKeh, and Decca labels during the 1920s and '30s, often performing under pseudonyms. In 1940, the field recordist John A. Lomax located McTell working as a street performer in his homebase of Atlanta, Georgia, and recorded him for the Library of Congress. McTell's career revived briefly in 1949 when he recorded sessions for the Atlantic and Regal labels, but was never able to re-establish in these post-war years the level of fame he had enjoyed during the heyday of the "race records." McTell died of a stroke in 1959.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BV 1040 Blind Willie McTell - Last Session album art Blind Willie McTell Last Session (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1040 US 1961 Sell This Version
MLP 7323 Blind Willie McTell - Blind Willie McTell: 1940  The Legendary Library Of Congress Session album art Blind Willie McTell Blind Willie McTell: 1940 The Legendary Library Of Congress Session (Album, Comp) Melodeon MLP 7323 US 1965 Sell This Version
BLP-12008 Blind Willie McTell - Blind Willie McTell 1949, Trying To Get Home album art Blind Willie McTell Blind Willie McTell 1949, Trying To Get Home (Album) Biograph BLP-12008 US 1969 Sell This Version
BLP 12035, BLP-12035 Blind Willie McTell - Love Changin' Blues album art Blind Willie McTell And Memphis Minnie Blind Willie McTell And Memphis Minnie - Love Changin' Blues (Comp) Biograph, Biograph BLP 12035, BLP-12035 US 1971 Sell This Version
ATL 40 400, SD 7224 Blind Willie McTell - Atlanta Twelve String album art Blind Willie McTell Atlanta Twelve String (Album) Atlantic ATL 40 400, SD 7224 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
UV 112 Blind Willie McTell - A To Z Blues album art Blind Willie McTell A To Z Blues (Comp) Universe (3) UV 112 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

21474 Blind Willie McTell - Writing Paper Blues / Mamma, Tain't Long Fo' Day album art Blind Willie McTell Writing Paper Blues / Mamma, Tain't Long Fo' Day(Shellac, 10") Victor 21474 US 1928 Sell This Version
21124 Blind Willie McTell - Stole Rider Blues / Mr. McTell Got The Blues album art Blind Willie McTell Stole Rider Blues / Mr. McTell Got The Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor 21124 US 1928 Sell This Version
V-38001 Blind Willie McTell - Three Women Blues / Statesboro Blues album art Blind Willie McTell Three Women Blues / Statesboro Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38001 US 1929 Sell This Version
V-38580 Blind Willie McTell - Drive Away Blues / Love Changing Blues album art Blind Willie McTell Drive Away Blues / Love Changing Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38580 US 1929 Sell This Version
23328 Blind Willie McTell - Let Me Scoop For You / Rollin' Mama Blues album art Ruby Glaze, Blind Willie McTell Ruby Glaze, Blind Willie McTell - Let Me Scoop For You / Rollin' Mama Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor 23328 US 1932 Sell This Version
02577 Blind Willie McTell - Broke Down Engine / Death Cell Blues album art Blind Willie* Broke Down Engine / Death Cell Blues(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 02577 US 1933 Sell This Version
02568 Blind Willie McTell - B And O Blues No. 2 / Savannah Mama album art Blind Willie* B And O Blues No. 2 / Savannah Mama(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 02568 US 1933 Sell This Version
7093 Blind Willie McTell - Dying Gambler / God Don't Like It album art Blind Willie* And Kate McTell Blind Willie* And Kate McTell - Dying Gambler / God Don't Like It(Shellac, 10") Decca 7093 US 1935 Sell This Version
7810 Blind Willie McTell - Cold Winter Day / Lay Some Flowers On My Grave album art Blind Willie McTell Cold Winter Day / Lay Some Flowers On My Grave(Shellac, 10") Decca 7810 US 1935 Sell This Version

Compilations

L 1005 Blind Willie McTell - The Early Years 1927-1933 album art Blind Willie McTell The Early Years 1927-1933 (Comp) Belzona Records L 1005 US 1968 Sell This Version
RL-324 Blind Willie McTell - King Of The Georgia Blues Singers (1929-1935) album art Blind Willie McTell King Of The Georgia Blues Singers (1929-1935) (Comp) Roots (2) RL-324 Austria 1969 Sell This Version
BLP-C-14 Blind Willie McTell - Death Cell Blues album art Blind Willie McTell Death Cell Blues(LP, Comp) Biograph BLP-C-14 US 1973 Sell This Version
L-1037 Blind Willie McTell - 1927-1935 album art Blind Willie McTell 1927-1935 (Comp) Yazoo L-1037 US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA 3523 Blind Willie McTell - Blind Boy Fuller / Blind Willie McTell album art Blind Boy Fuller / Blind Willie McTell Blind Boy Fuller / Blind Willie McTell - Blind Boy Fuller / Blind Willie McTell(LP, Comp) MCA Records MCA 3523 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
JEMF-106 Blind Willie McTell - Atlanta Blues 1933 album art Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver And Buddy Moss Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver And Buddy Moss - Atlanta Blues 1933(LP, Comp, RE) John Edwards Memorial Foundation JEMF-106 US 1979 Sell This Version
JEMF-106 Blind Willie McTell - Atlanta Blues 1933 album art Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver And Buddy Moss Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver And Buddy Moss - Atlanta Blues 1933(LP, Comp) John Edwards Memorial Foundation JEMF-106 US 1979 Sell This Version
WSE 102 Blind Willie McTell - 1927-1949 The Remaining Titles album art Blind Willie McTell 1927-1949 The Remaining Titles(LP, Comp, Mono) Wolf Records (2) WSE 102 Austria 1982 Sell This Version
MCAC-1368 Blind Willie McTell - Blues In The Dark album art Blind Willie McTell Blues In The Dark (Comp) MCA Records MCAC-1368 US 1983 Sell This Version
BCD 107 Blind Willie McTell - Three Shades Of Blues album art Bukka White / Skip James / Blind Willie McTell Bukka White / Skip James / Blind Willie McTell - Three Shades Of Blues(CD, Comp) Biograph BCD 107 US 1988 Sell This Version