Luis Russell

Real Name:
Luis Carl Russell.
Profile:
American jazz pianist, violinist, guitarist and trombonist. Husband of Carline Ray, father of Catherine Russell.
Born : August 06, 1902 in Careening Cay, Panama.
Died : December 11, 1963 in New York City, New York.

Luis was led of "Russell's Hot Six", "Lou And His Gingersnaps", "Luis Russell And His Burning Eight", "The Jungle Town Stompers" and "Luis Russell And His Heebie Jeebie Stompers".
Worked with : Albert Nicholas, Doc Cooke, Red Allen, Jelly Roll Morton, Louis Armstrong and King Oliver.
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

436 004 A-JE Luis Russell - Luis Russell 1929 album art Luis Russell Luis Russell 1929(7", EP, Mono) Philips 436 004 A-JE Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
B. 27607 Luis Russell - Malinconico West End / Feeling The Spirit album art Louis Armstrong's Hot Five*, Luis Russel E La Sua Orchestra* Con Jay C. Higginbotham* Louis Armstrong's Hot Five*, Luis Russel E La Sua Orchestra* Con Jay C. Higginbotham* - Malinconico West End / Feeling The Spirit(Shellac, 10") Parlophon B. 27607 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
10301 EPB Luis Russell - 1931 - Kings Of Swing Vol. 1 album art Luis Russell & Don Redman Luis Russell & Don Redman - 1931 - Kings Of Swing Vol. 1(7", EP) Brunswick 10301 EPB Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SFR-DP 694 Luis Russell - Luis Russell album art Luis Russell Featuring Bill Coleman (2), Red Allen*, Kid Ory, J.C. Higginbotham, Albert Nicholas, Pops Foster Luis Russell Featuring Bill Coleman (2), Red Allen*, Kid Ory, J.C. Higginbotham, Albert Nicholas, Pops Foster - Luis Russell(LP, Comp) Family Records (4) SFR-DP 694 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
FXM1 7090 Luis Russell - Volume 2 (1929) album art Henry "Red" Allen With Luis Russell, Wilton Crawley, Addie* And Victoria Spivey Henry "Red" Allen With Luis Russell, Wilton Crawley, Addie* And Victoria Spivey - Volume 2 (1929)(LP, Comp) RCA FXM1 7090 France 1974 Sell This Version
JSPCD 308 Luis Russell - Luis Russell, 1929-1930 album art Luis Russell Luis Russell, 1929-1930(CD, Comp, RM) JSP Records JSPCD 308 UK 1989 Sell This Version
COCD-7 Luis Russell - The Luis Russell Collection, 1926-1934 album art Luis Russell The Luis Russell Collection, 1926-1934(CD, Comp, RE) Collector's Classics COCD-7 Denmark 1992 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5094 Luis Russell - Louis Armstrong & Luis Russell 1929 - 1940 album art Louis* & Luis* Louis* & Luis* - Louis Armstrong & Luis Russell 1929 - 1940(CD, Comp) ASV Living Era CD AJA 5094 UK 1992 Sell This Version
RP 2022 Luis Russell - The Alternative Takes in Chronological Order (1923-1930) album art King Oliver, Luis Russell King Oliver, Luis Russell - The Alternative Takes in Chronological Order (1923-1930)(CD, Comp) Neatwork RP 2022 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
220375-203 Luis Russell - Feelin' The Spirit album art Luis Russell Feelin' The Spirit(CD, Comp, Mon) Past Perfect Silver Line 220375-203 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
RTR 79023 Luis Russell - The Luis Russell Story 1929 - 1934 album art Luis Russell The Luis Russell Story 1929 - 1934(2xCD, Comp) Retrieval RTR 79023 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
none Luis Russell - In Chronology - 1930-1934 album art Luis Russell In Chronology - 1930-1934(24xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
none Luis Russell - In Chronology - 1926-1929 album art Luis Russell In Chronology - 1926-1929(23xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Complete Jazz Series none 2009
FXM1 7192 Luis Russell - Volume 3 (1930-1931) album art Henry "Red" Allen With Luis Russell Henry "Red" Allen With Luis Russell - Volume 3 (1930-1931)(LP, Comp, RE) RCA FXM1 7192 France Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

synthpunk303

synthpunk303

March 7, 2009
After winning a fortune on the Cuban Lottery a young Mr Russell moved himself, his mum & his sister to the US of A. A musical genius from an early age he quickly established himself in the burgeoning Jazz scene in Crescent City in the 20's. This was a scene that revolved around the Red Light District in New Orleans. As you can imagine there was the usual diet of sex, drugs & rock & roll. Listen to the amount of Jazz tracks from the 20's & 30's written about cocaine, reefer & dubious sexual encounters! He gathered together a crack team of like minded souls & recorded a few sides in the late 20's for legendary labels like OKEH under various guises. However the most famous recordings were recorded under the Luis Russell Orchestra.
These guys are credited as inventing the swing sound that took over in the next decade. Their most famous track is the weird & amazing "New call of the freaks". This is a crazy track & should heard to be believed. It has the famous line adapted by countless other tracks about "The garbage man" (Cramps, Hamfats & loads more R&B screamers)
The Depression came & Luis ended up backing the more famous Louis(Armstrong) for the next decade. He then opened a Toy shop!
These guys laid the foundations for Rock & Roll.