Blind Blake

Real Name:
Arthur Blake
Profile:
American blues and ragtime singer and guitarist.
Born: 1896, Jacksonville, Florida
Died: December 1, 1934

Blind Blake recorded about 80 tracks for Paramount Records in the late 1920s and early 1930s. He was one of the most accomplished guitarists of his genre with a surprisingly diverse range of material. His complex and intricate fingerpicking has inspired Rev. Gary Davis, Jorma Kaukonen, Ry Cooder, Ralph McTell and many others. He is most known for his distinct guitar sound that was comparable in sound and style to a ragtime piano.

Very little is known about his life. His birthplace was listed as Jacksonville, Florida by Paramount Records, but his death certificate gives 1896 as birth year and Virginia as birthplace.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

12392 Blind Blake - Ashley St. Blues / Dying Blues album art Leola B. Wilson, Blind Blake Leola B. Wilson, Blind Blake - Ashley St. Blues / Dying Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12392 US 1926 Sell This Version
12387 Blind Blake - Early Morning Blues / West Coast Blues album art Blind Blake Early Morning Blues / West Coast Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12387 US 1926 Sell This Version
5040 Blind Blake - Blake's Worried Blues / Tampa Bound album art Blind Blake Blake's Worried Blues / Tampa Bound Paramount 5040 US 1927 Sell This Version
5053 Blind Blake - He's In The Jail House Now / Southern Rag album art Blind George Martin* He's In The Jail House Now / Southern Rag Paramount 5053 US 1927 Sell This Version
12737 Blind Blake - Search Warrant Blues / Sweet Papa Lowdown album art Blind Blake Search Warrant Blues / Sweet Papa Lowdown(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12737 US 1927 Sell This Version
12431 Blind Blake - Stonewall Street Blues / Too Tight album art Blind Blake Stonewall Street Blues / Too Tight(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12431 US 1927 Sell This Version
12413 Blind Blake - Skeedle Loo Doo Blues / Come On Boys Let's Do That Messin' Around album art Blind Blake Skeedle Loo Doo Blues / Come On Boys Let's Do That Messin' Around(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12413 US 1927 Sell This Version
12497 Blind Blake - Bad Feeling Blues / That'll Never Happen No More album art Blind Blake Bad Feeling Blues / That'll Never Happen No More(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12497 US 1927 Sell This Version
12606 Blind Blake - Brownskin Mama Blues / Hey Hey Daddy Blues album art Blind Blake Brownskin Mama Blues / Hey Hey Daddy Blues Paramount 12606 US 1928 Sell This Version
5084 Blind Blake - Goodbye Mama Moan / C. C. Pill Blues album art Blind George Martin* Goodbye Mama Moan / C. C. Pill Blues Paramount 5084 US 1928 Sell This Version
12464 Blind Blake - Black Dog Blues / Buck-Town Blues album art Blind Blake / Blind Blake With His Kazoo Band Blind Blake / Blind Blake With His Kazoo Band - Black Dog Blues / Buck-Town Blues(Shellac, 10", RP) Paramount 12464 US 1928 Sell This Version
12597 Blind Blake - Wabash Rag / You Gonna Quit Me Blues album art Blind Blake Wabash Rag / You Gonna Quit Me Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12597 US 1928 Sell This Version
12657 Blind Blake - Rumblin And Ramblin' Boa Constrictor Blues / Detroit Bound Blues album art Blind Blake Rumblin And Ramblin' Boa Constrictor Blues / Detroit Bound Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12657 US 1928 Sell This Version
12681 Blind Blake - Steel Mill Blues / South Bound Rag album art Blind Blake Steel Mill Blues / South Bound Rag(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12681 US 1928 Sell This Version
12695 Blind Blake - Low Down Loving Gal / Bootleg Rum Dum Blues album art Blind Blake Low Down Loving Gal / Bootleg Rum Dum Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12695 US 1928 Sell This Version
12583 Blind Blake - Hard Road Blues / Sea Board Stomp album art Blind Blake Hard Road Blues / Sea Board Stomp(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12583 US 1928 Sell This Version
12794 Blind Blake - Hookworm Blues / Slippery Rag album art Blind Blake Hookworm Blues / Slippery Rag Paramount 12794 US 1929 Sell This Version
12863 Blind Blake - Fightin' The Jug / Hastings St. album art Blind Blake Fightin' The Jug / Hastings St. Paramount 12863 US 1929 Sell This Version
12710 Blind Blake - Back Door Slam Blues / Cold Hearted Mama Blues album art Blind Blake Back Door Slam Blues / Cold Hearted Mama Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12710 US 1929 Sell This Version
12867 Blind Blake - Lonesome Christmas Blues / Third Degree Blues album art Blind Blake Lonesome Christmas Blues / Third Degree Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12867 US 1929 Sell This Version
12810 Blind Blake - Doing A Stretch / Poker Woman Blues album art Blind Blake Doing A Stretch / Poker Woman Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12810 US 1929 Sell This Version
12824 Blind Blake - Too Tight Blues No. 2 / Georgia Bound album art Blind Blake Too Tight Blues No. 2 / Georgia Bound(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12824 US 1929 Sell This Version
12886 Blind Blake - Hometown Skiffle album art Blind Lemon Jefferson, Blind Blake, Will Ezell, Charlie Spand, The Hokum Boys (3), Papa Charlie Jackson Blind Lemon Jefferson, Blind Blake, Will Ezell, Charlie Spand, The Hokum Boys (3), Papa Charlie Jackson - Hometown Skiffle(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12886 US 1930 Sell This Version
5105 Blind Blake - Police Dog Blues / Diddie Wa Diddie album art Blind George Martin* Police Dog Blues / Diddie Wa Diddie Paramount 5105 US 1930 Sell This Version
12904 Blind Blake - Ice Man Blues / Chump Man Blues album art Blind Blake Ice Man Blues / Chump Man Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12904 US 1930 Sell This Version