Wilbur Hall

Real Name:
Wilbur Francis Hall.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.

Born : November 18, 1894 in Shawnee Mound, Missouri.
Died : June 30, 1983 in Newbury Park, California.

Played with the Paul Whiteman Orchestra, Bix Beiderbecke, Hoagy Carmichael, Tommy Dorsey, Bing Crosby, Frankie Trumbauer, Jack Hylton and others.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Wilbur Hall

Instruments & Performance

Wilbur Hall - Ida - I Do / Charlestonette album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Ida - I Do / Charlestonette Victor US 1925 Sell This Version
20751 Wilbur Hall - Just Once Again / I'm Coming Virginia album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Just Once Again / I'm Coming Virginia(Shellac, 10") Victor 20751 US 1927 Sell This Version
Wilbur Hall - Mississippi Mud / From Monday On album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Mississippi Mud / From Monday On Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
Wilbur Hall - Ramona / Lonely Melody album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Ramona / Lonely Melody Victor US 1928 Sell This Version
21103 Wilbur Hall - Mary / Changes album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Mary / Changes(Shellac, 10") Victor 21103 US 1928 Sell This Version
21453 Wilbur Hall - It Was The Dawn Of Love / The Church Bells Are Ringing For Mary album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra / B.F. Goodrich Silvertown Cord Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra / B.F. Goodrich Silvertown Cord Orchestra - It Was The Dawn Of Love / The Church Bells Are Ringing For Mary(Shellac, 10") Victor 21453 US 1928 Sell This Version
21240 Wilbur Hall - Sunshine / Back In Your Own Back Yard album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Sunshine / Back In Your Own Back Yard(Shellac, 10") Victor 21240 US 1928 Sell This Version
21301 Wilbur Hall - Coquette / Dolly Dimples album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Coquette / Dolly Dimples(Shellac, 10") Victor 21301 US 1928 Sell This Version
21464 Wilbur Hall - There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth The Salt Of My Tears / Sugar album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - There Ain't No Sweet Man That's Worth The Salt Of My Tears / Sugar(Shellac, 10") Victor 21464 US 1928 Sell This Version
Wilbur Hall - Reaching For Someone (And Not Finding Anyone There) / When My Dreams Come True album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - Reaching For Someone (And Not Finding Anyone There) / When My Dreams Come True Columbia UK 1929 Sell This Version
Wilbur Hall - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers album art Various Louisiana (as Willy Hall) Various - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers (Comp) Folkways Records US 1951 Sell This Version
FP 59 Wilbur Hall - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers album art Various Louisiana (as Willy Hall) Various - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers(LP, Comp) Folkways Records FP 59 US 1951 Sell This Version
731.131 Wilbur Hall - The Bix Beiderbecke Legend Volume 3 album art Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - The Bix Beiderbecke Legend Volume 3(LP, Comp) RCA Victor 731.131 France 1972 Sell This Version
Wilbur Hall - Bixology "Louisiana" album art Bix Beiderbecke It Was The Down Of Love 3 and 12 more… Bix Beiderbecke - Bixology "Louisiana" (Comp) Joker (2), International Joker Production Italy 1973 Sell This Version
SM 3569 Wilbur Hall - Bixology "Futuristic Rhythm" album art Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - Bixology "Futuristic Rhythm"(LP, Comp) Joker (2), International Joker Production SM 3569 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
SM 3565 Wilbur Hall - Bixology "Show Boat" album art Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - Bixology "Show Boat"(LP, Comp) Joker (2), International Joker Production SM 3565 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
SM 3567 Wilbur Hall - Bixology "Ol' Man River" album art Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - Bixology "Ol' Man River"(LP, Comp) Joker (2), International Joker Production SM 3567 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
PTSLP-543 Wilbur Hall - Done Gone And Done It album art Dave Woolum & The Laurel County Partners Dave Woolum & The Laurel County Partners - Done Gone And Done It(LP, Album) Pine Tree Records PTSLP-543 US 1978 Sell This Version
NL 89096 Wilbur Hall - Hoagy album art Hoagy Carmichael Washboard Blues Hoagy Carmichael - Hoagy(LP, Album, Comp) RCA International NL 89096 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 Wilbur Hall - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties album art Various Changes and 1 more… Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
Wilbur Hall - Stardust, And Much More album art Hoagy Carmichael Hoagy Carmichael - Stardust, And Much More (Comp, Album) Bluebird (3) US 1989 Sell This Version
FA 215 Wilbur Hall - Richmond - New York - Chicago 1924 - 1930 album art Bix Beiderbecke Bix Beiderbecke - Richmond - New York - Chicago 1924 - 1930(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 215 France 1995 Sell This Version
CBC 1-043 JAZZ Wilbur Hall - The Quintessential Eddie Lang 1925-1932 album art Eddie Lang A Bench In The Park and 1 more… Eddie Lang - The Quintessential Eddie Lang 1925-1932(CD, Comp) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-043 JAZZ Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
Wilbur Hall - Ken Burns Jazz: The Story Of America's Music album art Various There Ain't No Sweet Man (Worth The Salt Of My Tears) Various - Ken Burns Jazz: The Story Of America's Music Columbia, Legacy US 2000 Sell This Version
R612-09 A2 53383 Wilbur Hall - Classic Jazz: The Twenties album art Various Changes Various - Classic Jazz: The Twenties(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Universal Music Special Markets R612-09 A2 53383 US 2002 Sell This Version