June Cole

June Cole

Real Name:
June Lawrence Cole
Profile:
American jazz bassist, tubist, and singer. Born 1903, Springfield, Ohio. Died October 10, 1960, New York City.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

June Cole Discography

Vocals

Willie Lewis And His Negro Band Willie Lewis And His Negro Band - The Golden Swing Years Vol. 6 (Comp) Brunswick, Brunswick Switzerland 1964 Sell This Version
Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* Featuring A.O. Coleman Hawkins & Louis Armstrong Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* Featuring A.O. Coleman Hawkins & Louis Armstrong - Fletcher Henderson Orchestra 1923-1927 (Comp) Riverside Records France 1973 Sell This Version
CJM 88507, VR 22529 Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* With Louis Armstrong & Coleman Hawkins Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* With Louis Armstrong & Coleman Hawkins - Fletcher Henderson Orchestra With Louis Armstrong & Coleman Hawkins 1923-1927(LP, Comp) Classic Jazz Masters, Classic Jazz Masters CJM 88507, VR 22529 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 580 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - 1927(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 580 France 1991 Sell This Version
DOCD-5611 Various Who Taught You That? (Take II) (as June L. Cole) Various - Jazzin' The Blues (Volume 4 1929-1943) (Complete Recorded Works & Supplements)(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5611 Austria 1998 Sell This Version
RP 2016 Fletcher Henderson Variety Stomp and 1 more… Fletcher Henderson - Volume 2 1926-1936 (The Alternative Takes In Chronological Order)(CD, Comp, RM) Neatwork RP 2016 Austria 2001 Sell This Version
Menil 7 Bruno Blum Dub Myal and 1 more… Bruno Blum - Culte(CD, Album) Ménilmontant International Menil 7 France 2017 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

The Dixie Stompers The Dixie Stompers - Variety Stomp / The St. Louis Blues Harmony (4) US 1927 Sell This Version
Willie Lewis / Willie Lewis And His Negro Band Willie Lewis / Willie Lewis And His Negro Band - Some Of These Days / Blue Heaven Telefunken Switzerland 1941 Sell This Version
4081 Willie Lewis Presents: Willie Lewis Presents: - Blue Skyes / Maggie(Shellac, 10") Elite Special 4081 Switzerland 1941 Sell This Version
Willie Lewis And His Negro Band Willie Lewis And His Negro Band - The Golden Swing Years Vol. 6 (Comp) Brunswick, Brunswick Switzerland 1964 Sell This Version
Various St. Louis Blues (as June Coles) Various - Pioniere Des Jazz (Comp) AMIGA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1965 Sell This Version
PR 7633 Django Reinhardt The Object Of My Affection and 2 more… Django Reinhardt - Django Reinhardt And The American Jazz Giants(LP, Comp, RM) Prestige PR 7633 US 1969 Sell This Version
Django Reinhardt Django Reinhardt - Djangologie 1 (Comp) Pathé France 1970 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith Foolish Man Blues and 1 more… Bessie Smith - The Empress (Comp) Columbia US 1971 Sell This Version
Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* Featuring A.O. Coleman Hawkins & Louis Armstrong Fletcher Henderson Orchestra* Featuring A.O. Coleman Hawkins & Louis Armstrong - Fletcher Henderson Orchestra 1923-1927 (Comp) Riverside Records France 1973 Sell This Version
FXM2 7080 Various Variety Stomp Various - Black And White Jazz Catalog(2xLP, Comp, RE) RCA FXM2 7080 France 1973 Sell This Version
Fletcher Henderson Fletcher Henderson - The Complete Fletcher Henderson 1927-1936 (Comp) RCA, Bluebird (3) US 1976 Sell This Version
Various St. Louise Shuffle Various - This Is Jazz / Vol. 2 / The Hot Years (Comp) RCA Italy 1976 Sell This Version
40.034 Various Various - Hot Jazz Of The Twenties(LP, Comp, RE) Jazz-Story 40.034 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Bessie Smith Bessie Smith - Bessie Smith (Comp) CBS Special Products Germany 1977 Sell This Version
ST-106 Various Foolish Man Blues Various - AC-DC Blues: Gay Jazz Reissues Volume One(LP, Comp) Stash Records ST-106 US 1977 Sell This Version
Herwin 116 Various Rocky Mountain Blues Various - Dixieland Jazz Classics(LP, Comp) Herwin Records Herwin 116 US 1980 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 Various Hop Off and 1 more… Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
m-8035 Various Various - AIE - Americans In Europe Volume 2 - 1931/1938(LP, Comp) Tax m-8035 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version