Jimmy Jones (3)

Real Name:
James Henry Jones
Profile:
Jazz swing pianist and arranger, born December 30, 1918 in Memphis, TN (USA); died April 29, 1982 in Burbank, CA (USA).

First started to play with Stuff Smith from 1943 to 1945, then J.C. Heard (1946/1947) and Sarah Vaughan until 1958. He has appeared as a sideman on many jazz recordings in the 60s, including Duke Ellington or Ella Fitzgerald to name a few.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Volume 8 Jimmy Jones (3) - The Rodgers and Hart Song Book album art Jimmy Jones (3), Jimmy Raney, George Duvivier, Jo Jones, Joe Puma, Roy Haynes Jimmy Jones (3), Jimmy Raney, George Duvivier, Jo Jones, Joe Puma, Roy Haynes - The Rodgers and Hart Song Book (Album) Music Minus One Volume 8 US 1951 Sell This Version
V. 26 Jimmy Jones (3) - Ellington Jazz Party album art Duke Ellington, Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Hodges, Paul Gonsalves, Jimmy Jones (3), Jimmy Rushing Duke Ellington, Dizzy Gillespie, Johnny Hodges, Paul Gonsalves, Jimmy Jones (3), Jimmy Rushing - Ellington Jazz Party (Album) Philips Réalités V. 26 France 1960 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

111 Jimmy Jones (3) - Zieguener / Someday I'll Find You album art Jimmy Jones (3) Zieguener / Someday I'll Find You(Shellac, 10") Wax (12) 111 US 1946 Sell This Version
113 Jimmy Jones (3) - On A Turquoise Cloud / When I Walk With You album art Jimmy Jones (3) / Jimmy Jones Trio Jimmy Jones (3) / Jimmy Jones Trio - On A Turquoise Cloud / When I Walk With You(Shellac, 10") Wax (12) 113 US 1946 Sell This Version
110 Jimmy Jones (3) - Mad About The Boy / I'll See You Again album art Jimmy Jones (3) Mad About The Boy / I'll See You Again(Shellac, 10") Wax (12) 110 US 1946 Sell This Version
107 Jimmy Jones (3) - Lover Man / Clair De Lune album art Jimmy Jones (3) Lover Man / Clair De Lune(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) Wax (12) 107 US Unknown Sell This Version
B. S. N°80 Jimmy Jones (3) - You're Only Happy When I'm Blue / Ten Lessons With Timothy album art Tony Scott (2), Dizzy Gillespie, Ben Webster, Trummy Young, Jimmy Jones (3), Gene Ramey, Eddie Nicholson Tony Scott (2), Dizzy Gillespie, Ben Webster, Trummy Young, Jimmy Jones (3), Gene Ramey, Eddie Nicholson - You're Only Happy When I'm Blue / Ten Lessons With Timothy(Shellac, 10") Blue Star B. S. N°80 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

AKS-215, AK-215 Jimmy Jones (3) - Bossa Nova album art Osie Johnson, Ted Sommer*, Bill Lavorgna, Sam Most, Mat Mathews, Hank Jones, Jimmy Jones (3), Louis Metcalf, Buster Harding, Al Hall Osie Johnson, Ted Sommer*, Bill Lavorgna, Sam Most, Mat Mathews, Hank Jones, Jimmy Jones (3), Louis Metcalf, Buster Harding, Al Hall - Bossa Nova (Comp) International Award Series AKS-215, AK-215 US 1963 Sell This Version
74321115042 Jimmy Jones (3) - Trios album art George Wallington, Jimmy Jones (3) George Wallington, Jimmy Jones (3) - Trios(CD, Comp) Vogue 74321115042 France 1992 Sell This Version
CD 53165 Jimmy Jones (3) - Sassy - 1950-1954 album art Sarah Vaughan Featuring Clifford Brown, Paul Quinichette, Herbie Mann, Miles Davis, Budd Johnson, Jimmy Jones (3), Joe Benjamin, Roy Haynes Sarah Vaughan Featuring Clifford Brown, Paul Quinichette, Herbie Mann, Miles Davis, Budd Johnson, Jimmy Jones (3), Joe Benjamin, Roy Haynes - Sassy - 1950-1954(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53165 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
STCD 8217 Jimmy Jones (3) - The Wax Label Sessions album art Jimmy Jones (3), Johnny Hodges, Ben Webster Jimmy Jones (3), Johnny Hodges, Ben Webster - The Wax Label Sessions(CD, Comp, Mono) Storyville STCD 8217 Denmark 2002 Sell This Version