Van Phillips

Real Name:
Alexander Van Cleve Phillips
Profile:
American musician, composer and photographer. Born in 1905, died in 1992.

He came to London in 1925 to play saxophone in the Savoy Havana Band. A few years later he was a recording studio manager at Columbia Records. He also made 78s under his own name. In the 1950s he composed the music for the BBC Light Programme radio series "Journey Into Space". These recordings were played on the forerunner to the analog synthesizer, the clavioline. In later life, his hobby of travel photography took over his life completely, and his 1966 "Traveller’s Book of Photography" sold over 150,000 copies. He remained active in this field until 1987, when he finally retired from his travels at the age of 82.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BMLP 024 Van Phillips - Suite For Horns & Orchestra album art Van Phillips Suite For Horns & Orchestra(10") Conroy BMLP 024 UK 1966 Sell This Version
BMLP 023 Van Phillips - The Silver Flute album art Van Phillips The Silver Flute(10") Conroy BMLP 023 UK 1966 Sell This Version
JW 389 Van Phillips - Cool And Intimate album art Van Phillips Cool And Intimate(10") JW Theme Music JW 389 UK 1968 Sell This Version
BMLP 058 Van Phillips - Untitled album art Van Phillips Untitled(10") Conroy BMLP 058 UK 1968 Sell This Version
JWCD 2072 Van Phillips - Night At The B Movies album art Trevor Duncan, Steve Race, Van Phillips, Bruce Campbell, James Stevens (9), Wilfred Josephs, Wolf Droysen, Gilbert Vinter, Alfred Ralston Trevor Duncan, Steve Race, Van Phillips, Bruce Campbell, James Stevens (9), Wilfred Josephs, Wolf Droysen, Gilbert Vinter, Alfred Ralston - Night At The B Movies(CD, Album) JW Music Library JWCD 2072 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BM 178 Van Phillips - Lucky Horseshoe / Shamus album art Van Phillips Lucky Horseshoe / Shamus(10") Conroy BM 178 UK 1959 Sell This Version
IA 269 Van Phillips - Four Tension Backgrounds / Four Mysterious Backgrounds album art Van Phillips Four Tension Backgrounds / Four Mysterious Backgrounds(10") Impress IA 269 UK 1960 Sell This Version
BM 224 Van Phillips - Violence Five & Six album art Van Phillips Violence Five & Six(10") Conroy BM 224 UK 1960 Sell This Version
BM 227 Van Phillips Spirit Control/Astral Plane(10") Conroy BM 227 UK 1960 Sell This Version
BM 223 Van Phillips - Violence Three & Four album art Van Phillips Violence Three & Four(10") Conroy BM 223 UK 1960 Sell This Version
BM 226 Van Phillips - Trance / Voice From Beyond / Prophecy / Occult Influence album art Van Phillips Trance / Voice From Beyond / Prophecy / Occult Influence(10") Conroy BM 226 UK 1960 Sell This Version
BM 222 Van Phillips - Violence One & Two album art Van Phillips Violence One & Two(10") Conroy BM 222 UK 1960 Sell This Version
IA 272 Van Phillips Twenty Shock Curtains(10") Impress IA 272 UK 1960 Sell This Version
BM 225 Van Phillips - Moments Of Fear / Dolly's Minuet / Bassoon Factory album art Van Phillips Moments Of Fear / Dolly's Minuet / Bassoon Factory(10") Conroy BM 225 UK 1960 Sell This Version
BM 237 Van Phillips - Romantic Transitions / Romantic Curtains album art Van Phillips Romantic Transitions / Romantic Curtains(10") Conroy BM 237 UK 1960 Sell This Version
BM 492 Van Phillips - Frivolous Flutes / Broadway Bustle album art V. Phillips* Frivolous Flutes / Broadway Bustle(10") Conroy BM 492 UK 1967 Sell This Version
IA 116 Van Phillips - The Tyrant / Bitter Memory / Doubt Resolved / Homicide Squad / Anxious Moment / Ultimatum album art Van Phillips The Tyrant / Bitter Memory / Doubt Resolved / Homicide Squad / Anxious Moment / Ultimatum(10") Impress IA 116 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SH 277 Van Phillips - Van Phillips And His Band 1928-1934 album art Van Phillips Van Phillips And His Band 1928-1934(LP, Comp) World Records (6) SH 277 UK & Europe 1978 Sell This Version
JWCD 2073 Van Phillips - Vintage Sci-Fi album art Van Phillips, Eric Siday, Trevor Duncan, Desmond Leslie Van Phillips, Eric Siday, Trevor Duncan, Desmond Leslie - Vintage Sci-Fi(CD, Comp, Lib) JW Music Library JWCD 2073 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit