Joe Tarto

Real Name:
Vincent Joseph Tortoriello
Profile:
American jazz bassist, arranger and tuba player.
Played with: Cliff Edwards, Sam Lanin, Vincent Lopez, Joe Venuti, Red Nichols, Miff Mole, Dorsey Brothers, Bix Beiderbecke, Phil Napoleon, Eddie Lang and many others.
Arranged for Chick Webb and Fletcher Henderson.

Born: February 22, 1902 in Newark, New Jersey.
Died: August 24, 1986 in Morristown, New Jersey.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Joe Tarto

Compilations

BR-108 Joe Tarto - Titan Of The Tuba album art Joe Tarto Titan Of The Tuba (Comp) Broadway Intermission BR-108 US 1985 Sell This Version