Sleepy John Estes

Sleepy John Estes

Real Name:
John Adam Estes
Profile:
Born: January 25, 1899 in Ripley, Tennessee.
Died: June 05, 1977 in Brownsville, Tennessee.

American blues singer & guitarist.

Estes made his debut as a recording artist in Memphis in 1929, at a session organized by Ralph Peer for Victor Records. He later recorded for the Decca and Bluebird labels, with his last pre-war recording session taking place in 1941. He made a brief return to recording at Sun Studio in Memphis in 1952, recording "Runnin' Around" and "Rats in My Kitchen," but otherwise was largely out of the public eye for two decades.

Though only modestly skilled as a guitarist (he was frequently teamed with more capable musicians, like Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon, and the piano player Jab Jones), Estes was a fine singer, with a distinctive "crying" vocal style. He sounded so much like an old man, even on his early records, that blues revivalists reportedly delayed looking for him because they assumed he would have to be long dead, and because fellow musician Big Bill Broonzy had written that Estes had died. By the time he was tracked down, by Robert G. Koester and Samuel B. Charters in 1962, he had become completely blind and was living in abject poverty. He resumed touring and recording, though his later records are generally considered less interesting than his pre-war output.
In Groups:
Variations:

Sleepy John Estes Discography

Albums

Sleepy John Estes The Legend Of Sleepy John Estes (Album) Delmar Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes Broke And Hungry (Album) Delmark Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes Brownsville Blues (Album) Delmark Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes Portraits In Blues Volume 10 (Album) Storyville UK 1965 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes Electric Sleep (Album) Delmark Records US 1968 Sell This Version
VPA 8285 "Sleepy" John A. Estes* Tennessee Blues Vol. 4(LP, Album) Albatros (2) VPA 8285 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes, John Henry Barbee Sleepy John Estes, John Henry Barbee - Blues Live! (Album) Storyville Denmark 1981 Sell This Version
"Sleepy" John Estes* Down South Blues (1935-1940) (Comp, Album) MCA Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nixon With Yuka Dan* Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nixon With Yuka Dan* - Blues Is A-Live (Album) Showboat Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes Drop Down Mama (Comp) Orbis UK 1995 Sell This Version
TCD 6008 Sleepy John Estes Goin` To Brownsville(CD, Album) Testament Records TCD 6008 US 1998 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes Sleepy John Estes In Europe (Album) Delmark Records US 1999 Sell This Version
DE-639 Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon - Newport Blues(CD, Album, Promo) Delmark Records DE-639 2002 Sell This Version
DE 797 Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon - On 80 Highway(CD, Album) Delmark Records DE 797 US 2008 Sell This Version
120.913 Sleepy John Estes Featuring James 'Yank' Rachel* And Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes Featuring James 'Yank' Rachel* And Hammie Nixon - Recorded Live 1966 / 1974(LP) Wolf Records (2) 120.913 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
120.916 Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon / Sonny Boy Nelson Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon / Sonny Boy Nelson - Southern Blues(LP) Wolf Records (2) 120.916 Austria Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

V-38582 John Estes* Broken Hearted, Ragged And Dirty, Too / Black Mattie Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor V-38582 US 1930 Sell This Version
7766 Sleepy John Estes Drop Down Mama (I Don't Feel Welcome Here) / Tell Me How About It (Mr. Tom's Blues)(Shellac, 10") Decca 7766 US 1940 Sell This Version
Sleepy John Estes Married Woman Blues / Drop Down Mama Brunswick UK 1944 Sell This Version
75.752S Sleepy John Estes / Son Bond* Sleepy John Estes / Son Bond* - Treasury Of Jazz No. 30(7", EP) RCA Victor 75.752S France 1963 Sell This Version
DJB 3 Sleepy John Estes Sleepy John's Got The Blues(7") Delmark Records DJB 3 UK 1966 Sell This Version
BLM 009 Sleepy John Estes The George Mitchell Collection Vol 9(7", EP) Fat Possum Records BLM 009 US 2008 Sell This Version
JCS-33798 Sleepy John Estes Sleepy John Estes Volume Two(7", EP) Swaggie Records JCS-33798 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
JCS-33782 Sleepy John Estes Sleepy John Estes Volume One(7", EP) Swaggie Records JCS-33782 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
B-8950 "Sleepy" John Estes* / Son Bond* "Sleepy" John Estes* / Son Bond* - Working Man Blues / Come Back Home(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8950 US Unknown Sell This Version