Mildred Bailey

Real Name:
Mildred Rinker
Profile:
Mildred Bailey (born February 27, 1907, Tekoa, Washington, USA - died December 12, 1951, Poughkeepsie, New York, USA) was an American singer and band leader. She started her career 1929 in the orchestra of Paul Whiteman where she met her later husband Red Norvo.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Mildred Bailey - Mildred Bailey Sings album art Mildred Bailey Mildred Bailey Sings Royale US 1951 Sell This Version
4040 Mildred Bailey - Mildred Bailey Sings album art Mildred Bailey Mildred Bailey Sings(10", Album, Mono) Allegro Elite 4040 US 1954 Sell This Version
Mildred Bailey - At Sundown - Mildred Bailey Sings album art Mildred Bailey At Sundown - Mildred Bailey Sings (Album) Halo US 1953 Sell This Version
CL 2553 Mildred Bailey - I Let A Song Go Out Of My Heart album art Mildred Bailey I Let A Song Go Out Of My Heart(10", Album) Columbia CL 2553 US 1956 Sell This Version
Mildred Bailey - Mildred Bailey Sings "Me And The Blues" album art Mildred Bailey Mildred Bailey Sings "Me And The Blues" (Album) Regent US 1957 Sell This Version
SB-209 Mildred Bailey - The Mildred Bailey Radio Show - 1944-1945 album art Mildred Bailey With Guest Stars Trummy Young And Woody Herman And Featuring The Teddy Wilson Sextet* Mildred Bailey With Guest Stars Trummy Young And Woody Herman And Featuring The Teddy Wilson Sextet* - The Mildred Bailey Radio Show - 1944-1945(LP) Sunbeam (3) SB-209 US 1975 Sell This Version
Mildred Bailey - The Uncollected Mildred Bailey 1944 (The CBS Radio Shows) album art Mildred Bailey With Paul Baron's Orchestra* Featuring Teddy Wilson, Roy Eldridge, Red Norvo Mildred Bailey With Paul Baron's Orchestra* Featuring Teddy Wilson, Roy Eldridge, Red Norvo - The Uncollected Mildred Bailey 1944 (The CBS Radio Shows) (Album) Hindsight Records (2) UK & Europe 1979 Sell This Version
KLJ-20035 Mildred Bailey - Here Is Mildred Bailey At Her Rare Of All Rarest Performances Vol. 1 album art Mildred Bailey Here Is Mildred Bailey At Her Rare Of All Rarest Performances Vol. 1(LP) Kings Of Jazz KLJ-20035 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
RJ 44118 Mildred Bailey - Red Norvo Featuring Mildred Bailey album art Red Norvo, Mildred Bailey Red Norvo, Mildred Bailey - Red Norvo Featuring Mildred Bailey(LP, Album, Mono) Portrait Masters RJ 44118 US 1989 Sell This Version
Mildred Bailey - Red And Mildred—1938 album art Red Norvo And His Orchestra, Mildred Bailey, Terry Allen (6) Red Norvo And His Orchestra, Mildred Bailey, Terry Allen (6) - Red And Mildred—1938 (Album, Comp) Circle US 1980 Sell This Version
CD 53282 Mildred Bailey - Thanks For The Memory album art Mildred Bailey Thanks For The Memory(CD) Giants Of Jazz CD 53282 1996 Sell This Version
306 Mildred Bailey - The Blue Angel Years 1944-1947 album art Mildred Bailey The Blue Angel Years 1944-1947(CD, Album) Baldwin Street Music 306 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
MMCD-7013 Mildred Bailey - Music Till Midnight album art Mildred Bailey Music Till Midnight(CD) Mr. Music (5) MMCD-7013 US 2001 Sell This Version
Mildred Bailey - Red Norvo And His Big Band Featuring Mildred Bailey album art Red Norvo And His Big Band* Featuring Mildred Bailey Red Norvo And His Big Band* Featuring Mildred Bailey - Red Norvo And His Big Band Featuring Mildred Bailey (Album) Sounds Of Swing US Unknown Sell This Version
none Mildred Bailey - Voice And Vibes album art Mildred Bailey & Red Norvo Mildred Bailey & Red Norvo - Voice And Vibes(CD) Rockin' Chair none Spain Unknown Sell This Version
9-296 Mildred Bailey - Mildred Bailey And The Delta Rhythm Boys album art Mildred Bailey And The Delta Rhythm Boys Mildred Bailey And The Delta Rhythm Boys - Mildred Bailey And The Delta Rhythm Boys(4x7", Album) Decca 9-296 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6558 Mildred Bailey - Is That Religion? / Harlem Lullaby album art Mildred Bailey With The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra Mildred Bailey With The Dorsey Brothers Orchestra - Is That Religion? / Harlem Lullaby(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 6558 US 1933 Sell This Version
Mildred Bailey - Rockin' Chair / Georgia On My Mind album art Mildred Bailey Rockin' Chair / Georgia On My Mind Bluebird (3) US 1937 Sell This Version
B-7763 Mildred Bailey - Stop The Sun Stop The Moon / Home album art Mildred Bailey Stop The Sun Stop The Moon / Home(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7763 US 1938 Sell This Version
S.142 Mildred Bailey - More Than Ever / The Weekend Of A Private Secretary album art Red Norvo And His Orchestra, Mildred Bailey Red Norvo And His Orchestra, Mildred Bailey - More Than Ever / The Weekend Of A Private Secretary(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (3) S.142 UK 1938 Sell This Version
5209 Mildred Bailey - Don't Dally With The Devil / Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child album art Mildred Bailey And The Charioteers Mildred Bailey And The Charioteers - Don't Dally With The Devil / Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5209 US 1939 Sell This Version
35370 Mildred Bailey - Wham Re-Bop-Boom-Bam! / Little High Chairman album art Mildred Bailey Wham Re-Bop-Boom-Bam! / Little High Chairman(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35370 US 1940 Sell This Version
35409 Mildred Bailey - A Bee Gezindt / After All I've Been To You album art Mildred Bailey A Bee Gezindt / After All I've Been To You(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35409 US 1940 Sell This Version
35626 Mildred Bailey - Give Me Time / I'm Nobody's Baby album art Mildred Bailey Give Me Time / I'm Nobody's Baby(Shellac, 10") Columbia 35626 US 1940 Sell This Version
Mildred Bailey - It's So Peaceful In The Country / Lover, Come Back To Me! album art Mildred Bailey With The Delta Rhythm Boys / Mildred Bailey Mildred Bailey With The Delta Rhythm Boys / Mildred Bailey - It's So Peaceful In The Country / Lover, Come Back To Me! Decca US 1941 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit