Bennie Payne

Real Name:
Benjamin E. Payne
Profile:
American jazz pianist and singer, born June 18, 1907 in Philadelphia, PA, USA, died September 2, 1986 (Los Angeles, CA, USA.
Payne began performing professionally in 1926 and played with Wilbur Sweatman's band in 1928. He recorded duets with Fats Waller, who also tutored him, in 1929. From 1929 to 1931 he performed in touring shows and accompanied Elisabeth Welch and Gladys Bentley. From 1931 to 1943 (when he had to join the army), he was Cab Calloway's pianist. When discharged from the army, he worked with Calloway again until 1946. Thereafter he worked with Pearl Bailey, Billy Daniels, and led his own trio.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: