Barney Bigard

Barney Bigard

Real Name:
Albany Leon Bigard.
Profile:
American jazz clarinetist, tenor & alto saxophonist, & composer.
Bigard studied clarinet as a youth in New Orleans with Papa Tio & Lorenzo Tio, He first became known as a tenor saxophonist. After playing in several groups in his hometown, he moved to Chicago where he played with King Oliver from 1925 until 1927. Chicago also found him working with such greats as Jelly Roll Morton, Johnny Dodds & Louis Armstrong. By the end of 1927 he found his place with Duke Ellington And His Orchestra, playing almost exclusively as a clarinetist. Between 1927 & 1942 as a member of The Ellington Orchestra, he was featured on many of Ellington's classic recordings. "Mood Indigo" which Bigard co-composed, was perhaps the most successful of his compostions. His later work was varied and included membership between 1947 & 1955 with Louis Armstrong And His All-Stars.
- born March 03, 1906 in New Orleans, Louisiana
- died June 27, 1980 in Culver City, California
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Barney Bigard Discography

Albums

BLP 5001 Ike Quebec, Ben Webster, Charlie Christian, Buck Clayton, Tyree Glenn, Barney Bigard, Tiny Grimes, Oscar Pettiford, Sidney Catlett Ike Quebec, Ben Webster, Charlie Christian, Buck Clayton, Tyree Glenn, Barney Bigard, Tiny Grimes, Oscar Pettiford, Sidney Catlett - Mellow The Mood(10") Blue Note BLP 5001 US 1951 Sell This Version
LX 3008 Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers Featuring George Mitchell (3), Kid Ory, Omer Simeon, Barney Bigard, Darnell Howard Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers Featuring George Mitchell (3), Kid Ory, Omer Simeon, Barney Bigard, Darnell Howard - Jelly Roll Morton's Red Hot Peppers (Vol. 1)(10") "X" LX 3008 US 1954 Sell This Version
LRP 3072 Barney Bigard Jazz Hall Of Fame Series(LP) Liberty LRP 3072 US 1955 Sell This Version
LD. 536-30 Barney Bigard - Claude Luter Barney Bigard - Claude Luter - Clarinet X 2(LP, Album, Mono) Disques Vogue LD. 536-30 France 1961 Sell This Version
Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard Benny Carter With Ben Webster & Barney Bigard - BBB & Co. (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville US 1962 Sell This Version
Barney Bigard, Albert Nicholas Barney Bigard, Albert Nicholas - Barney Bigard-Albert Nicholas (Comp) RCA Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Barney Bigard - Claude Luter Barney Bigard - Claude Luter - Swinging Clarinets (Album) Disques Vogue France 1971 Sell This Version
FXL1 7156 Earl Hines / Barney Bigard Earl Hines / Barney Bigard - Giants In Nice(LP) RCA FXL1 7156 France 1975 Sell This Version
EB 100213 Barney Bigard With The New Ragtime Band Barney Bigard With The New Ragtime Band - From Rag To Swing ...: Recorded Live In Switzerland(LP, Album) Evasion Records (2) EB 100213 France 1975 Sell This Version
RTE 23006 Barney Bigard A STudy In Ellingtonia(LP) Raretone RTE 23006 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
SLP 807 Barney Bigard Giants Of Small Band Swing - Vol.3(LP, RE, Mono) Storyville SLP 807 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
LBY 1358 F Barney Bigard Jazz Hall Of Fame(LP, Album) Liberty LBY 1358 F France Unknown Sell This Version
P 07.876 R Barney Bigard, Johnny Hodges Barney Bigard, Johnny Hodges - Caravan(10", Album) Philips P 07.876 R France Unknown Sell This Version
CJP-2 The Legends Of Jazz Starring Barney Bigard The Legends Of Jazz Starring Barney Bigard - The Legends Of Jazz(LP) Crescent Jazz Productions CJP-2 US Unknown Sell This Version
LPM 34029 Barney Bigard - Albert Nicholas Barney Bigard - Albert Nicholas - Barney Bigard-Albert Nicholas(LP, Num) Rca Victor LPM 34029 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CID-1721 Jack Teagarden E Barney Bigard Jack Teagarden E Barney Bigard - Jack Teagarden E Barney Bigard(7", EP) Cid (3) CID-1721 Spain 1959 Sell This Version
75.728 S, 75.728 Barney Bigard Barney Bigard With Small Ellington Group (Treasury Of Jazz 24)(7", EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 75.728 S, 75.728 France 1962 Sell This Version
75.743 Barney Bigard, Duke Ellington Barney Bigard, Duke Ellington - Treasury Of Jazz N°27 - Barney Bigard With Small Ellington Group(7", EP) RCA Victor 75.743 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LVA-3037 Duke Ellington Featuring Bubber Miley, "Tricky Sam" Nanton*, Harry Carney, Barney Bigard Duke Ellington Featuring Bubber Miley, "Tricky Sam" Nanton*, Harry Carney, Barney Bigard - Volume One - Early Recordings(10", Comp) "X" LVA-3037 US 1955 Sell This Version
EE 22006 Duke Ellington, Barney Bigard, Rex Stewart, Johnny Hodges, Cootie Williams Duke Ellington, Barney Bigard, Rex Stewart, Johnny Hodges, Cootie Williams - The Duke's Men(LP, Comp) Epic EE 22006 US 1968 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges, Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Barney Bigard Johnny Hodges, Cootie Williams, Rex Stewart, Barney Bigard - Ellington Sidemen (Comp) Philips Europe Unknown Sell This Version
20.1974-HI Barney Bigard / Bobby Hacket* Barney Bigard / Bobby Hacket* - That Old Feeling(2xCD, Comp) History 20.1974-HI Germany Unknown Sell This Version
FXM3 7324 Coleman Hawkins - Don Byas - Johnny Hodges - Barney Bigard - Lester Young - Flip Phillips - Ben Webster - Dickie Wells - Eddie Heywood Coleman Hawkins - Don Byas - Johnny Hodges - Barney Bigard - Lester Young - Flip Phillips - Ben Webster - Dickie Wells - Eddie Heywood - Saxophone Giants(Box, Comp + 3xLP, Mono) RCA FXM3 7324 France Unknown Sell This Version
TLP-5549 Stewart* / Taylor* / Bigard* / Tizol* Stewart* / Taylor* / Bigard* / Tizol* - The Ellingtonians(LP, Comp, Mono) Trip Jazz TLP-5549 US Unknown Sell This Version
ER-3, FS 258, FS-312, OL-7124 Louis Armstrong, Fats Waller, Joe Venuti, Barney Bigard, Earl Hines, Red Nichols, Eddie Condon Louis Armstrong, Fats Waller, Joe Venuti, Barney Bigard, Earl Hines, Red Nichols, Eddie Condon - The Immortal Louis Armstrong(3xLP, Comp) Everest, Everest, Everest, Olympic Records (4) ER-3, FS 258, FS-312, OL-7124 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit