DePriest Wheeler

Real Name:
DePriest E. B. Wheeler
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.

Born : 1903 in Kansas City, Missouri.
Died : April 10, 1998 in St. Albans, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

DePriest Wheeler Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

DePriest Wheeler - Black Rhythm / Six Or Seven Times album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Black Rhythm / Six Or Seven Times Brunswick US 1931 Sell This Version
VA 643 DePriest Wheeler - I'm Always In The Mood For You / She's Tall, She's Tan, She's Terrific album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - I'm Always In The Mood For You / She's Tall, She's Tan, She's Terrific(Shellac, 10") Variety (6) VA 643 US 1937 Sell This Version
v 3970 DePriest Wheeler - One Big Union For Two / Doing The Reactionary album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - One Big Union For Two / Doing The Reactionary(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) v 3970 US 1938 Sell This Version
v5005 DePriest Wheeler - The Jumpin' Jive / Trylon Swing album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - The Jumpin' Jive / Trylon Swing(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) v5005 US 1939 Sell This Version
5406 DePriest Wheeler - Pluckin' The Bass / Give, Baby, Give album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Pluckin' The Bass / Give, Baby, Give(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 5406 US 1940 Sell This Version
DePriest Wheeler - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers album art Various Margie (as De Priest Wheeler) Various - Jazz Volume 4: Jazz Singers (Comp) Folkways Records US 1951 Sell This Version
TFE 17216, TFE.17216 DePriest Wheeler - Cab Calloway album art Cab Calloway Miss Otis Regrets (as De Priest Wheeler) and 2 more… Cab Calloway - Cab Calloway(7", EP) Fontana, Fontana TFE 17216, TFE.17216 UK 1960 Sell This Version
DePriest Wheeler - Treasury Of Jazz N° 13 album art The Missourians The Missourians - Treasury Of Jazz N° 13 (Comp) RCA Victor France 1962 Sell This Version
87094/96 DePriest Wheeler - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2 album art Various St. Louis Blues (as De Priest Wheeler) Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
DePriest Wheeler - 16 Classics album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - 16 Classics (Comp) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
G 32593 DePriest Wheeler - Hi De Ho Man album art Cab Calloway Abi Gezunt and 3 more… Cab Calloway - Hi De Ho Man(2xLP, Album, Comp) Columbia G 32593 US 1974 Sell This Version
CBS 88136 DePriest Wheeler - Les Rois De La Batterie - Kings Of Drums album art Various Ratamacue (as De Priest Wheeler) and 1 more… Various - Les Rois De La Batterie - Kings Of Drums(2xLP, Comp) CBS CBS 88136 Europe 1975 Sell This Version
DePriest Wheeler - Reefer Songs: 16 Original Jazz Classics album art Various The Man From Harlem (as DePreist Wheeler) Various - Reefer Songs: 16 Original Jazz Classics (Comp) Stash Records US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-102 DePriest Wheeler - Pot, Spoon, Pipe And Jug - 14 Jazz Vocals And Reefer Songs album art Various Reefer Man and 1 more… Various - Pot, Spoon, Pipe And Jug - 14 Jazz Vocals And Reefer Songs(LP, Comp) Stash Records ST-102 US 1976 Sell This Version
ST-103 DePriest Wheeler - Tea Pad Songs Volume One album art Various Minnie The Moocher Various - Tea Pad Songs Volume One(LP, Comp) Stash Records ST-103 US 1976 Sell This Version
006 DePriest Wheeler - Harry Cooper, R.Q.Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra album art Harry Cooper, R.Q. Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra* Harry Cooper, R.Q. Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra* - Harry Cooper, R.Q.Dickerson & The Cotton Club Orchestra(LP, Comp) Collectors Items 006 UK 1978 Sell This Version
DePriest Wheeler - I Re Del Jazz album art Various The Scat Song (as De Priest Wheeler) Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest Italy 1979 Sell This Version
34111 DePriest Wheeler - V.I.P.-Jazz 11 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - V.I.P.-Jazz 11(LP, Comp, Club) RCA Victor, Donauland 34111 Austria 1979 Sell This Version
DePriest Wheeler - Minnie The Moocher 1933-1934 Recordings album art Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* Cab Calloway & His Orchestra* - Minnie The Moocher 1933-1934 Recordings (Comp) RCA International, RCA International UK 1981 Sell This Version
va-7998 DePriest Wheeler - 1937/38 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - 1937/38(LP, Comp) JazzDocument va-7998 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
DePriest Wheeler - The Jazz Singers album art Various I Ain't Got Nobody Various - The Jazz Singers (Comp) The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society, The Franklin Mint Record Society Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
MCA1344 DePriest Wheeler - Mr. Hi. De. Ho. 1930-1931 album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Mr. Hi. De. Ho. 1930-1931(LP, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA1344 US 1982 Sell This Version
AJA 5013 DePriest Wheeler - Kicking The Gong Around album art Cab Calloway And His Orchestra Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Kicking The Gong Around(LP, Comp, Mono) Living Era AJA 5013 UK 1982 Sell This Version
R 030, DMM 6-0610 DePriest Wheeler - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties album art Various Market Street Stomp Various - Big Band Jazz: From The Beginnings To The Fifties(6xLP, Comp + Box) Smithsonian Collection, Smithsonian Collection R 030, DMM 6-0610 US 1983 Sell This Version
DePriest Wheeler - Cab Calloway album art Cab Calloway Cab Calloway - Cab Calloway (Comp) International Joker Production Italy 1984 Sell This Version