Ida Cox

Real Name:
Ida Prather
Profile:
American blues singer.

Born : February 25, 1896 in Toccoa, Georgia.
Died : November 10, 1967 in Knoxville, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ida Cox Discography Tracks

Albums

Ida Cox - Blues For Rampart Street album art Ida Cox With The Coleman Hawkins Quintet Ida Cox With The Coleman Hawkins Quintet - Blues For Rampart Street (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Ida Cox - Blues Ain't Nothin' Else But... album art Ida Cox Blues Ain't Nothin' Else But... Milestone Records US 1971 Sell This Version
BYG 30 Ida Cox - Wild Women Don't Worry album art Ida Cox Wild Women Don't Worry(LP) BYG Records BYG 30 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
BSCD-7 Ida Cox The Uncrowned Queen Of The Blues(CD, Album) Black Swan Records (2) BSCD-7 USA & Canada 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ida Cox - Graveyard Dream Blues / Weary Way Blues album art Ida Cox Graveyard Dream Blues / Weary Way Blues Paramount US 1923 Sell This Version
Ida Cox - Bama Bound Blues / Lovin's The Only Thing I'm Wild About album art Ida Cox Bama Bound Blues / Lovin's The Only Thing I'm Wild About Paramount US 1923 Sell This Version
12086 Ida Cox - So Soon This Morning Blues / Confidential Blues album art Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* - So Soon This Morning Blues / Confidential Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12086 US 1923 Sell This Version
12056 Ida Cox - Chicago Bound Blues / I Love My Man Better Than I Love Myself album art Ida Cox Chicago Bound Blues / I Love My Man Better Than I Love Myself(Shellac, 10", Bro) Paramount 12056 US 1923 Sell This Version
12228 Ida Cox - Cherry Picking Blues / Wild Women Don't Have the Blues album art Ida Cox, Lovie Austin Ida Cox, Lovie Austin - Cherry Picking Blues / Wild Women Don't Have the Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12228 USA & Canada 1923 Sell This Version
12085 Ida Cox - Mama Doo Shee Blues / Worried Mama Blues album art Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* - Mama Doo Shee Blues / Worried Mama Blues(Shellac, 10", Bro) Paramount 12085 US 1923 Sell This Version
12053 Ida Cox - Any Woman's Blues / Blue Monday Blues album art Ida Cox Any Woman's Blues / Blue Monday Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12053 US 1923 Sell This Version
Ida Cox - Death Letter Blues / Kentucky Man Blues album art Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* - Death Letter Blues / Kentucky Man Blues Paramount US 1924 Sell This Version
12094 Ida Cox - Mean Lovin' Man Blues / Down The Road Bound Blues album art Ida Cox And The Pruit Twins Ida Cox And The Pruit Twins - Mean Lovin' Man Blues / Down The Road Bound Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12094 US 1924 Sell This Version
12097 Ida Cox - Mean Papa Turn Your Key / If You Sheik On Your Mama Mama's Gonna Sheba On You album art Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* - Mean Papa Turn Your Key / If You Sheik On Your Mama Mama's Gonna Sheba On You(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12097 US 1924 Sell This Version
12087 Ida Cox - Mail Man Blues / Bear-Mash Blues album art Ida Cox Mail Man Blues / Bear-Mash Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12087 US 1924 Sell This Version
12212 Ida Cox - Blues Ain't Nothin' Else But! / Last Time Blues album art Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* - Blues Ain't Nothin' Else But! / Last Time Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12212 US 1924 Sell This Version
12237 Ida Cox - My Mean Man Blues / Worried In Mind Blues album art Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* - My Mean Man Blues / Worried In Mind Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12237 US 1924 Sell This Version
12251 Ida Cox - Graveyard Bound Blues / Mississippi River Blues album art Ida Cox Graveyard Bound Blues / Mississippi River Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12251 US 1925 Sell This Version
12258 Ida Cox - Blue Kentucky Blues / Misery Blues album art Ida Cox Blue Kentucky Blues / Misery Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12258 US 1925 Sell This Version
12275 Ida Cox - Mister Man Part I / Mister Man Part II album art Ida Cox And Papa Charlie Jackson Ida Cox And Papa Charlie Jackson - Mister Man Part I / Mister Man Part II(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12275 US 1925 Sell This Version
12318 Ida Cox - Coffin Blues / Rambling Blues album art Ida Cox Coffin Blues / Rambling Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12318 US 1925 Sell This Version
12263 Ida Cox - Those Married Man Blues / Georgia Hound Blues album art Ida Cox Those Married Man Blues / Georgia Hound Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12263 US 1925 Sell This Version
12307 Ida Cox - Long Distance Blues / Lonesome Blues album art Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin And Her Blues Serenaders* - Long Distance Blues / Lonesome Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12307 US 1925 Sell This Version
12353 Ida Cox - Do Lawd Do / Night And Day Blues album art Ida Cox With Lovie Austin's Serenaders* Ida Cox With Lovie Austin's Serenaders* - Do Lawd Do / Night And Day Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12353 US 1926 Sell This Version
12344 Ida Cox - I'm Leaving Here Blues / Trouble Trouble Blues album art Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin's Serenaders* Ida Cox Acc. By Lovie Austin's Serenaders* - I'm Leaving Here Blues / Trouble Trouble Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12344 US 1926 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

oldhippierick

oldhippierick

November 10, 2015
Ida Cox - Complete Recorded Works 1924-40 Vol 1-5 1995/2000

Personnel includes: Ida Cox, Jesse Crump, Roy Palmer, Dickie Wells, Shad Collins, Buddy Tate, Tiny Parham, Shad Collins, James P. Johnson, Jo Jones.

Label: Document [DOCD-5321/6] x5 CD UK 1995/2000

Videos (10) Edit