Adele Astaire

Real Name:
Adele Marie Austerlitz
Profile:
American dancer, stage actress and singer. Made debut in vaudeville in 1911. Toured extensively and appeared in many musicals with her brother, Fred Astaire, between 1916-1932. Ended her stage career and partnership with her brother upon marrying Lord Charles Cavendish. Following his death in 1944, she married Col. Kingman Douglass, and American investment banker and Air Force officer who was an Assistant Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.

In 1972, Fred and Adele Astaire were inducted into the American Theater Hall of Fame.

Born on September 10, 1896 in Omaha, Nebraska, died on January 25, 1981 in Scottsdale, Arizona
Sites:
Variations:
[a307428]

Artist

Adele Astaire Discography Tracks

Albums

INT 1037 Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire, Leo Reisman And His Orchestra Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire, Leo Reisman And His Orchestra - The Band Wagon(LP) RCA International (Camden) INT 1037 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Fred* And Adele Astaire Fred* And Adele Astaire - Funny Face - A New Musical Comedy (Album) Monmouth Evergreen Australia 1971 Sell This Version
C178-81.649 Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire - Lady Be Good / Funny Face(2xLP) Columbia Records C178-81.649 France 1975 Sell This Version
SH144 George Gershwin / Sydney Howard / Fred Astaire / Adele Astaire / Leslie Henson / Bernard Clifton George Gershwin / Sydney Howard / Fred Astaire / Adele Astaire / Leslie Henson / Bernard Clifton - Funny Face(LP, Mono) World Record Club SH144 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3970 Fred* And Adele Astaire Fred* And Adele Astaire - Hang On To Me / I’d Rather Charleston(Shellac, 10", 80 ) Columbia 3970 UK 1926 Sell This Version
3969 Fred* And Adele Astaire / Fred Astaire Fred* And Adele Astaire / Fred Astaire - Fascinating Rhythm / The Half Of It Dearie, Blues(Shellac, 10", 80 ) Columbia 3969 UK 1926 Sell This Version
5174 Fred* And Adele Astaire Fred* And Adele Astaire - Funny Face / The Babbitt And The Bromide(Shellac, 10") Columbia 5174 UK 1928 Sell This Version

Compilations

P 14271 Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire, Cliff Edwards, Victor Arden, Phil Ohman, George & Ira Gershwin Fred Astaire, Adele Astaire, Cliff Edwards, Victor Arden, Phil Ohman, George & Ira Gershwin - Lady, Be Good!(LP, Comp, RM) Columbia Special Products P 14271 US 1977 Sell This Version
8.120501 Fred Astaire With Adele Astaire Fred Astaire With Adele Astaire - Fascinating Rhythm(CD, Comp) Naxos Nostalgia 8.120501 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
SH 124 Fred Astaire And Adele Astaire Fred Astaire And Adele Astaire - Lady Be Good(LP, Comp, Mono) World Record Club SH 124 UK Unknown Sell This Version
MES/7036 Fred* & Adele Astaire Fred* & Adele Astaire - Lady Be Good(LP, Comp) Monmouth Evergreen MES/7036 US Unknown Sell This Version