Eva Taylor

Real Name:
Irene Gibbons
Profile:
American blues singer and stage actress, born 22 June 1895 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA, died 31 October 1977 in Mineola, New York, USA.
Performing from the age of 3 on, she settled in New York by 1920. Then a nightspot regular in Harlem, she married producer, publisher, & piano player Clarence Williams.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 101 Eva Taylor - And Her "Sweet Peruna" In "Vognporten"  album art Eva Taylor And Her "Sweet Peruna" In "Vognporten" (LP) Vognport LP 101 Denmark 1974 Sell This Version
2042 Eva Taylor - The Legendary Eva Taylor with Maggie's Blue Five album art Eva Taylor The Legendary Eva Taylor with Maggie's Blue Five(LP, Album) Kenneth Records (2) 2042 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
CD 22071 Eva Taylor - Live At The Pawnshop album art The Legendary Eva Taylor* Live At The Pawnshop(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) Opus 3 Records CD 22071 Sweden 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4927 Eva Taylor - I've Got The Yes! We Have No Banana Blues / Oh! Daddy Blues album art Eva Taylor With Clarence Williams' Blue Five Eva Taylor With Clarence Williams' Blue Five - I've Got The Yes! We Have No Banana Blues / Oh! Daddy Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4927 US 1923 Sell This Version
8047 Eva Taylor - Down Hearted Blues / You Missed A Good Woman When You Picked All Over Me album art Eva Taylor Down Hearted Blues / You Missed A Good Woman When You Picked All Over Me(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8047 US 1923 Sell This Version
8067 Eva Taylor - Monkey Man Blues / Yodeling Blues album art Sara Martin - Clarence Williams / Sara Martin - Eva Taylor Sara Martin - Clarence Williams / Sara Martin - Eva Taylor - Monkey Man Blues / Yodeling Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8067 US 1923 Sell This Version
8068 Eva Taylor - I'm Gonna See You When Your Troubles Are Just Like Mine / You'll Never Have No Luck By Quittin' Me album art Eva Taylor I'm Gonna See You When Your Troubles Are Just Like Mine / You'll Never Have No Luck By Quittin' Me(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8068 US 1923 Sell This Version
8089 Eva Taylor - Original Charleston Strut / If You Don't I Know Who Will album art Eva Taylor And Clarence Williams' Blue Five Eva Taylor And Clarence Williams' Blue Five - Original Charleston Strut / If You Don't I Know Who Will(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8089 US 1923 Sell This Version
8073 Eva Taylor - Barefoot Blues / Do It A Long Time Papa album art Eva Taylor And Clarence Williams' Blue Five Eva Taylor And Clarence Williams' Blue Five - Barefoot Blues / Do It A Long Time Papa(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8073 US 1923 Sell This Version
4740 Eva Taylor - I Wish I Could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate / Baby Won't You Please Come Home album art Eva Taylor I Wish I Could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate / Baby Won't You Please Come Home(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4740 US 1923 Sell This Version
8183 Eva Taylor - Arkansaw Blues / Terrible Blues album art Eva Taylor - Clarence Williams Eva Taylor - Clarence Williams - Arkansaw Blues / Terrible Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8183 US 1925 Sell This Version
8518 Eva Taylor - May We Meet Again (Florence Mills) / She's Gone To Join The Song-Birds In Heaven album art Eva Taylor May We Meet Again (Florence Mills) / She's Gone To Join The Song-Birds In Heaven(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8518 US 1928 Sell This Version
14046 Eva Taylor - West End Blues / Have You Ever Felt That Way? album art Eva Taylor West End Blues / Have You Ever Felt That Way?(Shellac, 10") Edison Records 14046 US 1929 Sell This Version
8665 Eva Taylor - Happy Days And Lonely Nights / If You Want The Rainbow (You Must Have The Rain) album art Eva Taylor Happy Days And Lonely Nights / If You Want The Rainbow (You Must Have The Rain)(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8665 US 1929 Sell This Version
AAN Eva Taylor - Eva Taylor And Her Anglo-American Boy-Friends album art Eva Taylor Eva Taylor And Her Anglo-American Boy-Friends(10", EP) Audubon AAN UK 1968 Sell This Version
1025 Eva Taylor - High Society/ Chizzlin' Sam album art Eva Taylor, Clarence Williams' Jug Band Eva Taylor, Clarence Williams' Jug Band - High Society/ Chizzlin' Sam(Shellac, 10") Biltmore Record Company 1025 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

FJ-121 Eva Taylor - 1925-1926 album art Eva Taylor And Clarence Williams Eva Taylor And Clarence Williams - 1925-1926(LP, Comp) Retrieval FJ-121 UK 1984 Sell This Version
DOCD-5410 Eva Taylor - In Chronological Order Volume 3 (1928-1932) album art Eva Taylor In Chronological Order Volume 3 (1928-1932)(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5410 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
DOCD-5409 Eva Taylor - In Chronological Order Volume 2 (1923-1927)  album art Eva Taylor In Chronological Order Volume 2 (1923-1927) (CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5409 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
DCP-303D Eva Taylor - Eva Taylor With Clarence Williams album art Eva Taylor With Clarence Williams Eva Taylor With Clarence Williams - Eva Taylor With Clarence Williams(CD, Album, Comp) Diamond Cut Productions DCP-303D US 1997 Sell This Version
DOCD-5408 Eva Taylor - In Chronological Order Volume 1 (c. September 1922 to c. 5 September 1923) album art Eva Taylor In Chronological Order Volume 1 (c. September 1922 to c. 5 September 1923)(CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5408 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

52296 Eva Taylor - West End Blues / Have You Ever Felt That Way? album art Eva Taylor (Queen Of The Moaners)* West End Blues / Have You Ever Felt That Way?(Edison Disc) Edison Records 52296 US 1929 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit