Fred Astaire

Real Name:
Frederick Austerlitz
Profile:
American film and Broadway stage dancer, choreographer, singer, musician and actor, born 10 May 1899 in Omaha, Nebraska, USA, died 22 June 1987 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Father of Ava Astaire.
Astaire was the American movie dancer of the 1930s and 1940s. Famed for his mixture of elegance and nice-guy charm, he was a popular romantic lead despite his lack of typical movie star good looks. His dance routines are a staple of movie highlight reels. He was often paired with dancing actress Ginger Rogers; their movies together included Flying Down to Rio (1933), Top Hat (1935), and Swing Time (1936).

Astaire was nominated for a Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his non-dancing appearance in the 1974 disaster film The Towering Inferno.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Fred Astaire - Gershwin: King Of Rhythm album art Anne Ziegler, Webster Booth, Christopher Stone, Hildegarde, Larry Adler, Fred Astaire, Carroll Gibbons & His Orchestra Anne Ziegler, Webster Booth, Christopher Stone, Hildegarde, Larry Adler, Fred Astaire, Carroll Gibbons & His Orchestra - Gershwin: King Of Rhythm (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks US 1938 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Holiday Inn album art Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire - Holiday Inn (Album) Decca, Decca Canada 1942 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Blue Skies album art Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire Bing Crosby, Fred Astaire - Blue Skies (Album) Decca US 1946 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Barkleys Of Broadway album art Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers - Barkleys Of Broadway(2x10", Album) MGM Records US 1949 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Easter Parade (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical album art Judy Garland , Fred Astaire , Peter Lawford , Ann Miller, Irving Berlin Judy Garland , Fred Astaire , Peter Lawford , Ann Miller, Irving Berlin - Easter Parade (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical (Album) MGM Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Royal Wedding album art Fred Astaire / Jane Powell Fred Astaire / Jane Powell - Royal Wedding MGM Records US 1951 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - The Belle Of New York (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical) album art Fred Astaire The Belle Of New York (Recorded Directly From The Sound Track Of The M-G-M Technicolor Musical) (Album) MGM Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - The Astaire Story album art Fred Astaire The Astaire Story (Album) Mercury, Clef Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - The Band Wagon album art Fred Astaire, Nanette FabrayJack Buchanan Fred Astaire, Nanette FabrayJack Buchanan - The Band Wagon (Album, EP) MGM Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - The Astaire Story #2 album art Fred Astaire The Astaire Story #2 Mercury US 1954 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - The Astaire Story #1 album art Fred Astaire The Astaire Story #1 Mercury US 1954 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - The Astaire Story #4 album art Fred Astaire The Astaire Story #4 Mercury Australia 1954 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - The Astaire Story #3 album art Fred Astaire The Astaire Story #3 Mercury US 1954 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Fred Astaire's Show Hits album art Fred Astaire, The Broadway Orchestra And Singers Fred Astaire, The Broadway Orchestra And Singers - Fred Astaire's Show Hits Halo / RCA / Concertone US 1956 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Mr. Top Hat album art Fred Astaire Mr. Top Hat (Album) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Mr. Top Hat album art Fred Astaire Mr. Top Hat(LP, Album, Mono) Verve Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Funny Face (Original Sound Track Recording) album art Fred Astaire, Audrey Hepburn And Kay Thompson Fred Astaire, Audrey Hepburn And Kay Thompson - Funny Face (Original Sound Track Recording) (Album) Verve Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Easy To Dance With album art Fred Astaire Easy To Dance With(LP, Mono) Verve Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Fred Astaire album art Fred Astaire Fred Astaire (Comp, Album) Lion Records (4) Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Now album art Fred Astaire Now (Album) Kapp Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Astaire Time album art Fred Astaire Astaire Time(LP) Chrysler Corporation US 1960 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Three Evenings With Fred Astaire album art Fred Astaire Three Evenings With Fred Astaire (Comp, Album) MGM Records Australia & New Zealand 1962 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Nothing Thrilled Us Half As Much album art Fred Astaire Nothing Thrilled Us Half As Much (Comp) Epic US 1964 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Fred Astaire album art Fred Astaire Fred Astaire(LP) Vocalion (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
Fred Astaire - Finian's Rainbow (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Fred Astaire * Petula Clark Fred Astaire * Petula Clark - Finian's Rainbow (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records, Warner Bros. Records Australia 1968 Sell This Version