Rudy Jackson

Real Name:
Rudolph Jackson
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (tenor and soprano) and clarinet player.
He played with: "Sippie Wallace", "Duke Ellington and his Kentucky Club Orchestra", "Noble Sissle".

Born: 1901 in Fort Wayne, Indiana.
Died: 1968 (circa) in Chicago, Illinois.
In Groups:
Variations:

Rudy Jackson Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

B-6531 Rudy Jackson - Blues I Love To Sing / Got Everything But You album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Blues I Love To Sing / Got Everything But You(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-6531 US 1936 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - Ellingtonia Volume 1 album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Black And Tan Fantasy and 2 more… Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Ellingtonia Volume 1 (Album, Comp) Brunswick US 1943 Sell This Version
LVA-3037 Rudy Jackson - Duke Ellington, Volume 1 album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Duke Ellington, Volume 1(10", Comp) "X" LVA-3037 US 1955 Sell This Version
75.386 Rudy Jackson - Creole Love Call album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Creole Love Call(7", EP, Comp) RCA 75.386 France 1957 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - At His Very Best album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - At His Very Best (Comp, Album) RCA, RCA UK 1959 Sell This Version
97012 LPCM Rudy Jackson - Duke's Best album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Duke's Best(LP, Comp) Coral 97012 LPCM Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - Jungle Jamboree (Ellingtonia 1927-1930) album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Jungle Jamboree (Ellingtonia 1927-1930) (Comp) Parlophone UK 1961 Sell This Version
RD-7731 Rudy Jackson - The Duke Steps Out album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - The Duke Steps Out(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor RD-7731 UK 1965 Sell This Version
DL 34313 Rudy Jackson - Urban Sprawl & All That Jazz album art Various East St. Louis Toodle-Oo Various - Urban Sprawl & All That Jazz(LP, Album) Decca DL 34313 US 1965 Sell This Version
0 15 0546-47 Rudy Jackson - Duke Ellington 1927 - 1940 album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Duke Ellington 1927 - 1940(2xLP, Comp, Mono, Club + Box) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub 0 15 0546-47 Czechoslovakia 1969 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - The Complete Duke Ellington Vol.1 1925-1928 album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - The Complete Duke Ellington Vol.1 1925-1928 (Comp) CBS France 1973 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Jazz album art Various East St. Louis Toodle-Oo Various - The Smithsonian Collection Of Classic Jazz (Comp) Smithsonian Collection US 1973 Sell This Version
HR-121-JK Rudy Jackson - Duke Ellington album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Duke Ellington(LP, Mono) Jazz Historical Recordings HR-121-JK Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - Jazz In Britain - The 20's album art Various Various - Jazz In Britain - The 20's (Comp) Parlophone Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - Memorial album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - Memorial (Comp) CBS France 1974 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - The Golden Age Of British Dance Bands album art Various You Can't Get To Heaven That Way Various - The Golden Age Of British Dance Bands (Comp) World Records (6), World Records (6) UK 1975 Sell This Version
VLP 4 Rudy Jackson - Toodle-Oo album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Toodle-Oo(LP, Comp, Mono) Vocalion (3) VLP 4 UK 1975 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - This Is Jazz / Vol. 2 / The Hot Years album art Various Black And Tan Fantasy Various - This Is Jazz / Vol. 2 / The Hot Years (Comp) RCA Italy 1976 Sell This Version
34101 Rudy Jackson - Duke Ellington 1927 - 1931 album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Duke Ellington 1927 - 1931(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) MCA Records 34101 Austria 1978 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - I Re Del Jazz album art Various Creole Love Call Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - Giants Of Jazz - Duke Ellington album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Giants Of Jazz - Duke Ellington Time Life Records, Time Life Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - The Beginning Volume One (1926 - 1928) album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - The Beginning Volume One (1926 - 1928) (Comp) MCA Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - Blackstick (1931-1938) album art Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - Blackstick (1931-1938) (Comp) MCA Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Rudy Jackson - 1927 - 1930 album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Washington Wobble and 4 more… Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - 1927 - 1930 (Comp) Giants Of Jazz Italy 1985 Sell This Version
STBB-16, STBB 16 Rudy Jackson - Cotton Club Nights album art Duke Ellington And His Cotton Club Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Cotton Club Orchestra - Cotton Club Nights(2xLP, Comp, Mono, Hal + Box) Time Life Music, Time Life Music STBB-16, STBB 16 US 1985 Sell This Version