Willie "The Lion" Smith

Willie "The Lion" Smith

Real Name:
William Henry Joseph Bonaparte Bertholoff Smith
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer.

Born: 23 November 1897 in Goshen, New York, USA.
Died: 18 April 1973 in New York City, New York, USA.

Willie was active since the early 1910s, best known for his 'Harlem Stride' playing style. The legend is that his nickname "The Lion" came from his bravery while serving as a heavy artillery gunner.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Willie "The Lion" Smith Discography

Albums

H-APB 1017 Willie "The Lion" Smith, Myra Johnson (2) Willie "The Lion" Smith, Myra Johnson (2) - The Lion Steps Out(10", Album, Mono) London Records H-APB 1017 UK 1953 Sell This Version
JP 801 Pee Wee Russell, "Pops" Foster*, Jimmy McPartland, Jimmy Archey, Willie "The Lion" Smith, George Wettling Pee Wee Russell, "Pops" Foster*, Jimmy McPartland, Jimmy Archey, Willie "The Lion" Smith, George Wettling - Jazz Dance(10") Jaguar Records (9) JP 801 US 1954 Sell This Version
DLP 3094 Willie "The Lion" Smith The Lion Roars(LP, Mono) Dot Records DLP 3094 US 1957 Sell This Version
Willie "The Lion" Smith The Legend Of Willie "The Lion" Smith Grand Award Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Willie "The Lion" Smith Memorial Jazz Vogue UK 1960 Sell This Version
Luckey Roberts* & Willie "The Lion" Smith Luckey Roberts* & Willie "The Lion" Smith - Luckey & The Lion: Harlem Piano (Album) Good Time Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
FL 30,003 Willie "The Lion" Smith Piano Solos By Willie Smith, The Lion Of The Piano(LP) Commodore FL 30,003 US 1961 Sell This Version
Willie The Lion Smith* A Legend Mainstream Records UK 1965 Sell This Version
Willie "The Lion" Smith Music On My Mind (Album) SABA Germany 1966 Sell This Version
33.011 Willie "The Lion" Smith, Don Ewell Willie "The Lion" Smith, Don Ewell - Duo De Piano(12", Album) Black And Blue 33.011 France 1966 Sell This Version
99 003 Willie "The Lion" Smith Willie "le Lion" Smith(LP) Decca 99 003 France 1966 Sell This Version
Willie "The Lion" Smith & Don Ewell Willie "The Lion" Smith & Don Ewell - Grand Piano - Virtuoso Duets By Willie (The Lion) Smith & Don Ewell (Album) Swaggie Records, Swaggie Records Australia 1967 Sell This Version
FD-10140 Mike Lipskin With Willie "The Lion" Smith Mike Lipskin With Willie "The Lion" Smith - California Here I Come(LP, Album, Promo, W/Lbl, Gat) Flying Dutchman FD-10140 US 1971 Sell This Version
FD-10140 Mike Lipskin With Willie "The Lion" Smith Mike Lipskin With Willie "The Lion" Smith - California Here I Come(LP, Album, Gat) Flying Dutchman FD-10140 US 1971 Sell This Version
Willie "The Lion" Smith Pork And Beans (Album) Black Lion Records Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
JO 009 Willie "The Lion" Smith Le Lion Le Tigre Et La Madelon(LP, Album, Mono) Jazz Odyssey JO 009 France 1972 Sell This Version
GNPS 9011 Willie "The Lion" Smith Willie "The Lion" Smith(LP) GNP Crescendo GNPS 9011 US 1972 Sell This Version
Willie "The Lion" Smith Willie "The Lion" Smith (Album) Decca Eclipse UK 1973 Sell This Version
CR 104 Willie The Lion Smith* Live At Blues Alley(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR 104 US 1973 Sell This Version
JO 006 Willie "The Lion" Smith, Jo "The Tiger" Jones* Willie "The Lion" Smith, Jo "The Tiger" Jones* - The Lion And The Tiger(LP, Album) Jazz Odyssey JO 006 France 1974 Sell This Version
SLC 515 Willie "The Lion" Smith The Lion Of The Piano (Piano Solos)(LP, Mono) Commodore, London Records SLC 515 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
VJD501-1 Willie "The Lion" Smith Memorial(LP) Jazz Vogue VJD501-1 UK 1974 Sell This Version
CR 159 Willie "The Lion" Smith Relaxing(LP, Album) Chiaroscuro Records CR 159 US 1977 Sell This Version
IC7015 Willie "The Lion" Smith Willie "The Lion" Smith(LP, Album) Inner City Records IC7015 US 1980 Sell This Version
XFL 15775 Willie "The Lion" Smith The Original Fourteen Plus Two (1938–1939)(LP) Commodore XFL 15775 US 1981 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit