Hammie Nixon

Real Name:
Hammie Nickerson.
Profile:
American blues singer and harmonica player.

Born: January 22, 1908 in Brownsville, Tennessee.
Died: August 17, 1984 in Jackson, Tennessee.

He worked with Sleepy John Estes, Little Buddy Doyle, Lee Green, Charlie Pickett and Son Bonds.
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

VPA 8277 Tennessee Blues Vol. 3 — Hammie Nixon Hammie Nixon Tennessee Blues Vol. 3(LP) Albatros (2) VPA 8277 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP 1003 Tappin' That Thing — Hammie Nixon Hammie Nixon Tappin' That Thing (Album) High Water Recording Company LP 1003 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3A-2025 Blues Is A-Live — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nixon With Yuka Dan* Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nixon With Yuka Dan* - Blues Is A-Live (Album) Showboat 3A-2025 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SWAX-107 Blues Is A-Live — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nixon With Yuka Dan* Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nixon With Yuka Dan* - Blues Is A-Live(CD, Album, Ltd, RE, Pap) Showboat SWAX-107 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DE-639, 639 Newport Blues — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon - Newport Blues (Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE-639, 639 US 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DE 797, 797 On 80 Highway — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon - On 80 Highway(CD, Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE 797, 797 US 2008 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DE 835, 835 Live In Japan — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon - Live In Japan(CD, Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE 835, 835 US 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD DAF 102 Tennessee Blues Vol. 2 — Hammie Nixon Hammie Nixon / "Sleepy" John Adam Estes* Hammie Nixon / "Sleepy" John Adam Estes* - Tennessee Blues Vol. 2 Albatros (2) CD DAF 102 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
120.913 Recorded Live 1966 / 1974 — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes Featuring James 'Yank' Rachel* And Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes Featuring James 'Yank' Rachel* And Hammie Nixon - Recorded Live 1966 / 1974(LP, Album) Wolf Records (2) 120.913 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
120.916 Southern Blues — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon / Sonny Boy Nelson Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon / Sonny Boy Nelson - Southern Blues(LP) Wolf Records (2) 120.916 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PA-6059 Blues Live! Sleepy & Hammie Meet Japanese People — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nickson* Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nickson* - Blues Live! Sleepy & Hammie Meet Japanese People(LP, Album) Delmark Records PA-6059 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

416 It's A Good Place To Go / Bottle Up And Go — Hammie Nixon Hammie Nixon It's A Good Place To Go / Bottle Up And Go(7") High Water Recording Company 416 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TD-8 Corina Corina / President Kennedy — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon - Corina Corina / President Kennedy(7", Promo) Delmark Records TD-8 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

SC 44008 The Harmonica Blues Of — Hammie Nixon Sonny Terry / Doctor Ross / Hammie Nixon With Sleepy John Estes / Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Sonny Terry / Doctor Ross / Hammie Nixon With Sleepy John Estes / Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - The Harmonica Blues Of (Comp, Album) Storyville SC 44008 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WSE 129 The Delta Boys (1934-1941) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order — Hammie Nixon Son Bonds With Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon Son Bonds With Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon - The Delta Boys (1934-1941) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp, Mono) Wolf Records (2) WSE 129 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ACDVPA 2507 Tennessee Blues — Hammie Nixon Laura Dukes / Piano Red* / Bukka White / Dewey Corley / Mose Vinson, Hammie Nixon, Sleepy John Estes Laura Dukes / Piano Red* / Bukka White / Dewey Corley / Mose Vinson, Hammie Nixon, Sleepy John Estes - Tennessee Blues(CD, Album, Comp, RE) Albatros (2) ACDVPA 2507 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
159402 The Man Who Cried The Blues 1929-1941 — Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon - The Man Who Cried The Blues 1929-1941(CD, Comp) Blues Collection 159402 France 1998 Sell This Version