Hammie Nixon

Real Name:
Hammie Nickerson.
Profile:
American blues harmonica player.

Born : January 22, 1908 in Brownsville, Tennessee.
Died : August 17, 1984 in Jackson, Tennessee.

He worked with : Sleepy John Estes, Little Buddy Doyle,
Lee Green, Charlie Pickett and Son Bonds.
In Groups:
Variations:

Hammie Nixon Discography Tracks

Albums

VPA 8277 Hammie Nixon - Tennessee Blues Vol. 3 album art Hammie Nixon Tennessee Blues Vol. 3(LP) Albatros (2) VPA 8277 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Hammie Nixon - Tappin' That Thing album art Hammie Nixon Tappin' That Thing (Album) High Water Recording Company US 1984 Sell This Version
Hammie Nixon - Blues Is A-Live album art Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nixon With Yuka Dan* Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nixon With Yuka Dan* - Blues Is A-Live (Album) Showboat Japan 1995 Sell This Version
DE-639 Hammie Nixon - Newport Blues album art Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes, Yank Rachell, Hammie Nixon - Newport Blues(CD, Album, Promo) Delmark Records DE-639 2002 Sell This Version
DE 797, 797 Hammie Nixon - On 80 Highway album art Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon - On 80 Highway(CD, Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE 797, 797 US 2008 Sell This Version
DE 835, 835 Hammie Nixon - Live In Japan album art Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes With Hammie Nixon - Live In Japan(CD, Album) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE 835, 835 US 2014 Sell This Version
DAF 102 Hammie Nixon - tennessee blues vol. 2 album art Hammie Nixon, Sleepy John Estes Hammie Nixon, Sleepy John Estes - tennessee blues vol. 2(CD) Albatros (2) DAF 102 France 2016 Sell This Version
120.913 Hammie Nixon - Recorded Live 1966 / 1974 album art Sleepy John Estes Featuring James 'Yank' Rachel* And Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes Featuring James 'Yank' Rachel* And Hammie Nixon - Recorded Live 1966 / 1974(LP) Wolf Records (2) 120.913 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
120.916 Hammie Nixon - Southern Blues album art Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon / Sonny Boy Nelson Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon / Sonny Boy Nelson - Southern Blues(LP) Wolf Records (2) 120.916 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
PA-6059 Hammie Nixon - Blues Live! Sleepy & Hammie Meet Japanese People album art Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nickson* Sleepy John Estes, Hammie Nickson* - Blues Live! Sleepy & Hammie Meet Japanese People(LP, Album) Delmark Records PA-6059 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

416 Hammie Nixon - It's A Good Place To Go / Bottle Up And Go album art Hammie Nixon It's A Good Place To Go / Bottle Up And Go(7") High Water Recording Company 416 US 1982 Sell This Version
TD-8 Hammie Nixon - Corina Corina / President Kennedy album art Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon - Corina Corina / President Kennedy(7", Promo) Delmark Records TD-8 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Hammie Nixon - The Harmonica Blues Of album art Sonny Terry / Doctor Ross / Hammie Nixon With Sleepy John Estes / Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Sonny Terry / Doctor Ross / Hammie Nixon With Sleepy John Estes / Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - The Harmonica Blues Of (Comp, Album) Storyville Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
WSE 129 Hammie Nixon - The Delta Boys (1934-1941) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order album art Son Bonds With Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon Son Bonds With Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon - The Delta Boys (1934-1941) Complete Recordings In Chronological Order(LP, Comp, Mono) Wolf Records (2) WSE 129 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
159402 Hammie Nixon - The Man Who Cried The Blues 1929-1941 album art Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon Sleepy John Estes & Hammie Nixon - The Man Who Cried The Blues 1929-1941(CD, Comp) Blues Collection 159402 France 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit