Noble Sissle

Noble Sissle

Real Name:
Noble Lee Sissle
Profile:
Noble Sissle (born July 10, 1889, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA - died December 17, 1975, Tampa, Florida, USA) was an American jazz composer, lyricist, bandleader, singer, and playwright.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Noble Sissle Discography

Albums

1023 Noble Sissle, Cab Calloway Noble Sissle, Cab Calloway - Noble Sissle - Cab Calloway(LP) Swingfan 1023 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

22284 Noble Sissle I'm Just Simply Full Of Jazz / Ain't Cha Coming Back, Mary Ann, To Maryland(Shellac, 10") Pathé 22284 US 1920 Sell This Version
10365 Noble Sissle Acc. by Sissle's Sizzling Syncopators* Noble Sissle Acc. by Sissle's Sizzling Syncopators* - Low Down Blues / Long Gone(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10365 US 1921 Sell This Version
10326 Al Bernard, Ernest Hare / Noble Sissle Al Bernard, Ernest Hare / Noble Sissle - (Change Your Name) Melinda Lee / Crazy Blues(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10326 US 1921 Sell This Version
10396 Noble Sissle Love Will Find A Way / Oriental Blues(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10396 US 1921 Sell This Version
N° 3 Noble Sissle, Arthur Briggs Noble Sissle, Arthur Briggs - Jazz' Legend(7", EP) Jazz' Legend N° 3 France Unknown Sell This Version
#105, #106 Noble Sissle & The Chic-Chocs Noble Sissle & The Chic-Chocs - Harlem's Poppin / There's A Bit Of Virginia In Ya(7") Broadway Record Co., Inc., Broadway Record Co., Inc. #105, #106 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 1012 James Reese Europe Featuring Noble Sissle James Reese Europe Featuring Noble Sissle - The Complete Pathé Recordings - 1919(CD, Comp) IAJRC CD 1012 US 1996 Sell This Version
S1215 Louis Armstrong, Noble Sissle, Rosetta Crawford, Jabbo Smith Louis Armstrong, Noble Sissle, Rosetta Crawford, Jabbo Smith - Jazz Makers 38-40(LP, Comp) Swaggie Records S1215 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
CJM 22 Noble Sissle Noble Sissle And His Sizzling Syncopators(LP, Comp) Classic Jazz Masters (3) CJM 22 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

20475 Noble Sissle / Sidney Phillips Noble Sissle / Sidney Phillips - Pickaninny Shoes / Oh Judge, She Treats Me Mean(Pathé Disc, 25cm, 80 RPM) Pathé 20475 US 1921 Sell This Version
22089 Noble Sissle Mirandy/On Patrol In No Man's Land(Pathé Disc, 27cm) Pathé 22089 US Unknown Sell This Version
20463 Collins And Harlan, Noble Sissle Collins And Harlan, Noble Sissle - My Vision Girls/Stop, Look, Listen To The Music Of The Band(Pathé Disc, 27cm) Pathé 20463 US Unknown Sell This Version
20470 Noble Sissle Affectionate Dan / Gee, I'm Glad That I'm From Dixie(Pathé Disc, 25cm) Pathé 20470 US Unknown Sell This Version