Noble Sissle

Real Name:
Noble Lee Sissle
Profile:
Noble Sissle (born July 10, 1889, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA - died December 17, 1975, Tampa, Florida, USA) was an American jazz composer, lyricist, bandleader, singer, and playwright.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Noble Sissle Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

22284 Noble Sissle - I'm Just Simply Full Of Jazz / Ain't Cha Coming Back, Mary Ann, To Maryland album art Noble Sissle I'm Just Simply Full Of Jazz / Ain't Cha Coming Back, Mary Ann, To Maryland(Shellac, 10") Pathé 22284 US 1920 Sell This Version
20463 Noble Sissle - My Vision Girls / Stop, Look, Listen To The Music Of The Band album art Noble Sissle / Collins And Harlan Noble Sissle / Collins And Harlan - My Vision Girls / Stop, Look, Listen To The Music Of The Band(Shellac, 10") Pathé 20463 US 1921 Sell This Version
10365 Noble Sissle - Low Down Blues / Long Gone album art Noble Sissle Acc. by Sissle's Sizzling Syncopators* Noble Sissle Acc. by Sissle's Sizzling Syncopators* - Low Down Blues / Long Gone(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10365 US 1921 Sell This Version
10367 Noble Sissle - Royal Garden Blues / My Mammy's Tears album art Noble Sissle / Noble Sissle And His Sizzling Syncopators Noble Sissle / Noble Sissle And His Sizzling Syncopators - Royal Garden Blues / My Mammy's Tears(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10367 US 1921 Sell This Version
10326 Noble Sissle - (Change Your Name) Melinda Lee / Crazy Blues album art Al Bernard, Ernest Hare / Noble Sissle Al Bernard, Ernest Hare / Noble Sissle - (Change Your Name) Melinda Lee / Crazy Blues(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10326 US 1921 Sell This Version
10396 Noble Sissle - Love Will Find A Way / Oriental Blues album art Noble Sissle Love Will Find A Way / Oriental Blues(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10396 US 1921 Sell This Version
10574 Noble Sissle - Long Gone / Baltimore Buzz album art Noble Sissle Long Gone / Baltimore Buzz(Shellac, 10") Emerson Records (2) 10574 US 1923 Sell This Version
R 3449 Noble Sissle - Broken Hearted / Give Me A Night In June album art Noble Sissle Broken Hearted / Give Me A Night In June(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 3449 UK 1927 Sell This Version
R 220 Noble Sissle - Since You Said You Loved Me / Just Like A Melody Out Of The Sky album art Noble Sissle (The Ace Of Syncopation)* Since You Said You Loved Me / Just Like A Melody Out Of The Sky(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 220 UK 1928 Sell This Version
R 145 Noble Sissle - Ol' Man River / Why Do I Love You? album art Noble Sissle (The Ace Of Syncopation)* Ol' Man River / Why Do I Love You?(Shellac, 10") Parlophone R 145 UK 1928 Sell This Version
N° 3 Noble Sissle - Jazz' Legend album art Noble Sissle, Arthur Briggs Noble Sissle, Arthur Briggs - Jazz' Legend(7", EP) Jazz' Legend N° 3 France Unknown Sell This Version
#105, #106 Noble Sissle - Harlem's Poppin / There's A Bit Of Virginia In Ya album art Noble Sissle & The Chic-Chocs Noble Sissle & The Chic-Chocs - Harlem's Poppin / There's A Bit Of Virginia In Ya(7") Broadway Record Co., Inc., Broadway Record Co., Inc. #105, #106 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 1012 Noble Sissle - The Complete Pathé Recordings - 1919 album art James Reese Europe Featuring Noble Sissle James Reese Europe Featuring Noble Sissle - The Complete Pathé Recordings - 1919(CD, Comp) IAJRC CD 1012 US 1996 Sell This Version
S1215 Noble Sissle - Jazz Makers 38-40 album art Louis Armstrong, Noble Sissle, Rosetta Crawford, Jabbo Smith Louis Armstrong, Noble Sissle, Rosetta Crawford, Jabbo Smith - Jazz Makers 38-40(LP, Comp) Swaggie Records S1215 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
1023 Noble Sissle - Noble Sissle - Cab Calloway album art Noble Sissle / Cab Calloway Noble Sissle / Cab Calloway - Noble Sissle - Cab Calloway(LP, Comp) Swingfan 1023 Unknown Sell This Version
CJM 22 Noble Sissle - Noble Sissle And His Sizzling Syncopators album art Noble Sissle Noble Sissle And His Sizzling Syncopators(LP, Comp) Classic Jazz Masters (3) CJM 22 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

20475 Noble Sissle - Pickaninny Shoes / Oh Judge, She Treats Me Mean album art Noble Sissle / Sidney Phillips Noble Sissle / Sidney Phillips - Pickaninny Shoes / Oh Judge, She Treats Me Mean(Pathé Disc, 25cm, 80 RPM) Pathé 20475 US 1921 Sell This Version
22089 Noble Sissle - Mirandy/On Patrol In No Man's Land album art Noble Sissle Mirandy/On Patrol In No Man's Land(Pathé Disc, 27cm) Pathé 22089 US Unknown Sell This Version
20463 Noble Sissle - My Vision Girls/Stop, Look, Listen To The Music Of The Band album art Collins And Harlan, Noble Sissle Collins And Harlan, Noble Sissle - My Vision Girls/Stop, Look, Listen To The Music Of The Band(Pathé Disc, 27cm) Pathé 20463 US Unknown Sell This Version
20470 Noble Sissle - Affectionate Dan / Gee, I'm Glad That I'm From Dixie album art Noble Sissle Affectionate Dan / Gee, I'm Glad That I'm From Dixie(Pathé Disc, 25cm) Pathé 20470 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit