Pops Foster

Pops Foster

Real Name:
George Pops Foster = George Murphy Foster
Profile:
American jazz bassist, trumpet and tuba player.
Played with : Fate Marable, Kid Ory, Charlie Creath, Luis Russell, Art Hodes, Mezz Mezzrow, Sidney Bechet, Bob Wilber, Sammy Price, Earl Hines, Elmer Snowden

Born : May 18, 1892 in Plantation McCall near Baton Rouge, Louisiana.
Died : October 30, 1969 in San Francisco, California.
In Groups:
Variations:

Pops Foster Discography Tracks

Albums

L-407 Conrad Janis, Bob Wilber, Dick Smith (4), Tom Sharpsteen, Pops Foster, Eubie Blake, Danny Barker, John Jeffrey (2), Freddy Moore* Conrad Janis, Bob Wilber, Dick Smith (4), Tom Sharpsteen, Pops Foster, Eubie Blake, Danny Barker, John Jeffrey (2), Freddy Moore* - Jamming At Rudi's, No. 1(10", Album) Circle Records (10) L-407 US 1950 Sell This Version
JP 801 Pee Wee Russell, "Pops" Foster*, Jimmy McPartland, Jimmy Archey, Willie "The Lion" Smith, George Wettling Pee Wee Russell, "Pops" Foster*, Jimmy McPartland, Jimmy Archey, Willie "The Lion" Smith, George Wettling - Jazz Dance(10") Jaguar Records (9) JP 801 US 1954 Sell This Version
Sidney Bechet, Vernon Brown, Baby Dodds, Pops Foster, Art Hodes, James P. Johnson*, Mezz Mezzrow, Miff Mole, Pee Wee Russell, Muggzy Spanier*, George Wettling, J. Windhurst* Sidney Bechet, Vernon Brown, Baby Dodds, Pops Foster, Art Hodes, James P. Johnson*, Mezz Mezzrow, Miff Mole, Pee Wee Russell, Muggzy Spanier*, George Wettling, J. Windhurst* - Jazz Of The Forties: Volume One (Album) Folkways Records US 1960 Sell This Version
LC. 10 Muggsy Spanier, Earl Hines, Darnell Howard, Jimmy Archey, Pops Foster, Earl Watkins Muggsy Spanier, Earl Hines, Darnell Howard, Jimmy Archey, Pops Foster, Earl Watkins - All - Star Session(LP, Album) VJM LC. 10 Australia 1967 Sell This Version
DS-213 Art Hodes With Raymond Burke - Pops Foster - Truck Parham - Barrett Deems - Volly De Faut - George Brunis* - Nap Trottier Art Hodes With Raymond Burke - Pops Foster - Truck Parham - Barrett Deems - Volly De Faut - George Brunis* - Nap Trottier - Hodes' Art(LP, Album) The Art Hodes Notebook DS-213 US 1975 Sell This Version
Don Ewell With Darnell Howard, Pops Foster & Minor Hall Don Ewell With Darnell Howard, Pops Foster & Minor Hall - Man Here plays Fine Piano Contemporary Records UK Unknown Sell This Version
MLP 514 Pee Wee Russell, Pops Foster, Jimmy McPartland, Jimmy Archey, Willie "The Lion" Smith, George C. Wetttling Pee Wee Russell, Pops Foster, Jimmy McPartland, Jimmy Archey, Willie "The Lion" Smith, George C. Wetttling - Jazz Dance(10") Melodisc (3) MLP 514 UK Unknown Sell This Version
GHB - 35 Alvin Alcorn, Jimmy Archey, Darnell Howard, Alton Purnell, Pops Foster, Cie Frazier* Alvin Alcorn, Jimmy Archey, Darnell Howard, Alton Purnell, Pops Foster, Cie Frazier* - The New Orleans All Stars(LP, Album) G.H.B. Records GHB - 35 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Dan Burley And His Skiffle Boys / Dan Burley & Pops Foster Dan Burley And His Skiffle Boys / Dan Burley & Pops Foster - South Side Shake / Dusty Bottom(Shellac, 10", TP) Not On Label none Australia 1950 Sell This Version
J-1020 Dan Burley And His Skiffle Boys / Dan Burley & Pops Foster Dan Burley And His Skiffle Boys / Dan Burley & Pops Foster - South Side Shake / Dusty Bottom(Shellac, 10", TP) Circle Sound Inc. J-1020 Unknown Sell This Version
J-728 Pops Foster Big Eight(7") Jazztone (2) J-728 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Luis Russell And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham / Henry Allen* / Bill Coleman (2) / Pops Foster Luis Russell And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham / Henry Allen* / Bill Coleman (2) / Pops Foster - Luis Russell And His Orchestra Featuring J.C. Higginbotham / Henry Allen / Bill Coleman / Pops Foster (Comp) CBS Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
SFR-DP 694 Luis Russell Featuring Bill Coleman (2), Red Allen*, Kid Ory, J.C. Higginbotham, Albert Nicholas, Pops Foster Luis Russell Featuring Bill Coleman (2), Red Allen*, Kid Ory, J.C. Higginbotham, Albert Nicholas, Pops Foster - Luis Russell(LP, Comp) Family Records (4) SFR-DP 694 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
FJS 2816 Fats Waller Band* Featuring Louis Armstrong And Jack Teagarden / James P. Johnson Trio With Omer Simeon And Pops Foster Fats Waller Band* Featuring Louis Armstrong And Jack Teagarden / James P. Johnson Trio With Omer Simeon And Pops Foster - Striding In Dixieland - Annotated By David A Jasen(LP, Comp) Folkways Records FJS 2816 US 1981 Sell This Version