Joe McCoy

Real Name:
Joe Wilbur McCoy
Profile:
Born: May 11, 1905 in Jackson (or) Raymond, Mississippi.
Died: January 28, 1950 in Chicago, Illinois.

Blues guitarist and singer Joe McCoy was the older brother of Charlie McCoy, and was married to another notable blues artist, Memphis Minnie (Lizzie Douglas). He was active in Memphis, Tennessee in the 1920s and then moved to Chicago, where he played with his brother Charlie in The Harlem Hamfats. In the 1940s he formed a band called Big Joe & His Rhythm.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

JDL 81 One More Greasing / One In A Hundred — Joe McCoy Joe McCoy One More Greasing / One In A Hundred(7", Single, Mono, RE) Jazz Collector JDL 81 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

BD-2032 (1929-1941) — Joe McCoy Kansas Joe McCoy* - Joe Williams* Kansas Joe McCoy* - Joe Williams* - (1929-1941)(LP, Comp, Mono, RM) RST Records BD-2032 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BDCD-6020 The McCoy Brothers*, (Charlie* & Joe McCoy)* The McCoy Brothers*, (Charlie* & Joe McCoy)* - Complete Recorded Works 1934-1944 In Chronological Order Volume 2 (1936-1944) (Comp) RST Records BDCD-6020 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BDCD-6019 Complete Recorded Works 1934-1944 In Chronological Order, Volume 1 (1934-1936) — Joe McCoy The McCoy Brothers* -- Charlie* & Joe McCoy The McCoy Brothers* -- Charlie* & Joe McCoy - Complete Recorded Works 1934-1944 In Chronological Order, Volume 1 (1934-1936)(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) RST Records BDCD-6019 Austria 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
159342 The Story Of Kansas Joe 1929-1944 — Joe McCoy Joe McCoy &, Memphis Minnie Joe McCoy &, Memphis Minnie - The Story Of Kansas Joe 1929-1944(CD, Comp) Blues Collection 159342 France 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ABMMCD 1077 One In A Hundred — Joe McCoy Kansas Joe McCoy* Featuring Memphis Minnie Kansas Joe McCoy* Featuring Memphis Minnie - One In A Hundred(CD, Comp) ABM ABMMCD 1077 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BDBL198 1929/1941 — Joe McCoy Skip James, Joe McCoy Skip James, Joe McCoy - 1929/1941(2xCD, Comp, Com) BDMusic BDBL198 France 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BoB-6 1934-1944 — Joe McCoy Kansas Joe McCoy* 1934-1944(LP, Comp) Wolf Records (2) BoB-6 Austria Unknown Sell This Version