Joe Smith (3)

Joe Smith (3)

Real Name:
Joseph C. Smith.
Profile:
American jazz trumpet and cornet player.
Nickname : "Fox".
His brother, Russell T. Smith was a jazz trumpeter, another brother, Luke Jr. Smith (jazz trumpeter) died in 1936.
Joe Smith worked with : Fletcher Henderson, Bessie Smith, Mamie Smith, Ethel Waters, Ma Rainey and others.
Died of tuberculosis.

Born : June 28, 1902 in Ripley, Ohio.
Died : December 02, 1937 in Central Islip, New York.
In Groups:
Variations: