Mamie Smith

Real Name:
Mamie Robinson.
Profile:
American blues singer.

Born : May 26, 1883 in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Died : September 16, 1946 in New York City, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mamie Smith

Mamie Smith Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

4113 Mamie Smith - That Thing Called Love / You Can't Keep A Good Man Down album art Mamie Smith That Thing Called Love / You Can't Keep A Good Man Down(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4113 US 1920 Sell This Version
4926 Mamie Smith - Kansas City Man Blues / Lady Luck Blues album art Mamie Smith Kansas City Man Blues / Lady Luck Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4926 US 1923 Sell This Version
4960 Mamie Smith - Mistreatin' Daddy Blues / Plain Old Blues album art Mamie Smith Mistreatin' Daddy Blues / Plain Old Blues(Shellac, 10") Okeh 4960 US 1923 Sell This Version
Mamie Smith - Jenny's Ball / Two Tone Stomp album art Mamie Smith / Ed Lang And Lonnie Johnson* Mamie Smith / Ed Lang And Lonnie Johnson* - Jenny's Ball / Two Tone Stomp Parlophone UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Mamie Smith - Vol. 1 - "Crazy Blues" (1920-1921) (Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order) album art Mamie Smith Vol. 1 - "Crazy Blues" (1920-1921) (Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order) (Comp) Document Records (2) Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
DLP 554 Mamie Smith - Vol. 4 - "First Lady Of The Blues" (1922-1924) album art Mamie Smith Vol. 4 - "First Lady Of The Blues" (1922-1924)(LP, Comp, Ltd) Document Records (2) DLP 554 Austria 1989 Sell This Version
DLP 552 Mamie Smith - Vol. 2 - "Get Hot" (1921) album art Mamie Smith Vol. 2 - "Get Hot" (1921)(LP, Comp, Ltd) Document Records (2) DLP 552 Austria 1989 Sell This Version
DLP 553 Mamie Smith - Vol. 3 - "Mamie Smith Blues" (1922) (Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order.) album art Mamie Smith Vol. 3 - "Mamie Smith Blues" (1922) (Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order.)(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 553 Austria 1989 Sell This Version
DLP 555 Mamie Smith - Vol. 5 - "Goin' Crazy With The Blues" (1924-1942) album art Mamie Smith Vol. 5 - "Goin' Crazy With The Blues" (1924-1942)(LP, Comp, Ltd) Document Records (2) DLP 555 Austria 1989 Sell This Version
DOCD-5358 Mamie Smith - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order. Volume 2: C. 18 August 1921 To Early May 1922 album art Mamie Smith Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order. Volume 2: C. 18 August 1921 To Early May 1922(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5358 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
DOCD-5359 Mamie Smith - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order. Volume 3 album art Mamie Smith Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order. Volume 3(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5359 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
DOCD-5357 Mamie Smith - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order. Volume 1 album art Mamie Smith Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order. Volume 1(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5357 Austria 1995 Sell This Version
CBL 200036 Mamie Smith - The Essential album art Mamie Smith The Essential(2xCD, Comp) Classic Blues CBL 200036 2002 Sell This Version
DOCD-5360 Mamie Smith - Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 4 album art Mamie Smith Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Volume 4(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5360 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit