Cow Cow Davenport

Cow Cow Davenport

Real Name:
Charles "Cow Cow" Davenport
Profile:
American boogie-woogie and piano blues player as well as a vaudeville entertainer. He also played the organ and sang.
Born 23rd April 1894 in Anniston, ALA, USA, died 2nd Dec 1955 in Cleveland, OH, USA.

As a youngster, played ragtime and blues for private affairs, in honky-tonks and brothels around Birmingham, Ala., playing ground for much piano talent: Pinetop Smith, Jabo Williams, Walter Roland, Arthur Bascomb, Avery Parrish, George Tremer, Robert McCoy, Mack Rhinehart, fred Longshaw, even Jelly Roll Morton. Travelled with tent showsm later on the TOBA (Theatre Owners Booking Association) circuit. Frequented Chicago and Detroit in the late 1920s. Settled in Cleveland in the late 1930s. Cut numerous gramophone records and some piano-rolls. His 'Cow Cow Blues' is a boogie classic built around a bass line turning up in several other blues. Little Brother Montgomery and Sweet Williams learned it from Cow Cow at Chicago house rent parties.
(from "Deep South Piano" by Karl Gert zur Heide)
Sites:
Variations:
[a307466]

Artist

Cow Cow Davenport Discography Tracks

Albums

Montana Taylor, Speckled Red, Romeo Nelson, Cow Cow Davenport Montana Taylor, Speckled Red, Romeo Nelson, Cow Cow Davenport - Boogie Woogie Piano (Album) Brunswick US 1943 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

8284 Davenport* And Carr* Davenport* And Carr* - Fifth Street Blues / Black Girl Gets There Just The Same(Shellac, 10") Okeh 8284 US 1925 Sell This Version
12439 Cow Cow Davenport Goin' Home Blues / Jim Crow Blues(Shellac, 10") Paramount 12439 US 1927 Sell This Version
Cow Cow Davenport / Cow Cow Davenport And Ivy Smith Cow Cow Davenport / Cow Cow Davenport And Ivy Smith - Cow Cow Blues / State Street Jive Vocalion (2) US 1928 Sell This Version
1253 Cow Cow Davenport / Cow Cow Davenport And Ivy Smith Cow Cow Davenport / Cow Cow Davenport And Ivy Smith - Chimin' The Blues / Alabama Strut(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 1253 US 1929 Sell This Version
9-7020 Montana Taylor, Speckled Red, Romeo Nelson, Cow Cow Davenport Montana Taylor, Speckled Red, Romeo Nelson, Cow Cow Davenport - Boogie Woogie Piano(4x7") Brunswick 9-7020 US 1951 Sell This Version
Cow Cow Davenport Don't You Loudmouth Me / That'll Get It Brunswick UK Unknown Sell This Version
23 Cow Cow Davenport Back In The Alley(Shellac, 10", RE) Creole Records (3) 23 US Unknown Sell This Version
3021 Edith Johnson / Cow Cow Davenport Edith Johnson / Cow Cow Davenport - Good Chib Blues / Jim Crow Blues(Shellac, 10", RE) Century (13) 3021 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SM 3121 Fats Waller - Cow Cow Davenport - Jelly Roll Morton - Montana Taylor Fats Waller - Cow Cow Davenport - Jelly Roll Morton - Montana Taylor - Great Jazz Pianos 1926-1940(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3121 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
510.122 Cow Cow Davenport, Montana Taylor, Romeo Nelson, Rufus Perryman, Alexander Hill, Honey Hill, Mary Lou Williams Cow Cow Davenport, Montana Taylor, Romeo Nelson, Rufus Perryman, Alexander Hill, Honey Hill, Mary Lou Williams - Piano In Style 2 "Black Fingers" 1928-1938(LP, Comp) MCA Records 510.122 France 1975 Sell This Version
OL 2811 Cow Cow Davenport Cow Cow Blues 1925 - 1945 (LP, Comp, Mono) Oldie Blues OL 2811 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
PY 1814 Cow Cow Davenport Alabama Strut(LP, Comp, Mono) Magpie Records (2) PY 1814 UK 1979 Sell This Version
CJM 88503 Meade "Lux" Lewis, Will Ezell, Jabo Williams, Cow-Cow Davenport* & Various Meade "Lux" Lewis, Will Ezell, Jabo Williams, Cow-Cow Davenport* & Various - The Original Honky Tonk Piano(LP, Comp) Classic Jazz Masters CJM 88503 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
DLP 557 Cow Cow Davenport With Ivy Smith Cow Cow Davenport With Ivy Smith - (1927-1929)(LP, Comp, Ltd, Mono, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 557 Austria 1989 Sell This Version
DOCD-5141 Cow Cow Davenport Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order, Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Document Records (2) DOCD-5141 Austria 1993 Sell This Version
DOCD-5142 Cow Cow Davenport Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order - Vol. 2 (22 May 1929 to 1945) (CD, Comp, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-5142 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
10 356 Cow Cow Davenport This Is The Blues! Vol. 6(7", Comp) Brunswick 10 356 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
B.O.B. 7 Cow Cow Davenport 1926-1938(LP, Comp, Mono) Wolf Records (2) B.O.B. 7 Austria Unknown Sell This Version
CBL 200033 Cow Cow Davenport The Essential(2xCD, Comp) Classic Blues CBL 200033 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit