Simon Nicol

Simon Nicol

Real Name:
Simon John Breckenridge Nicol
Profile:
Simon Nicol (born 13 October 1950) is an English guitarist, singer, multi-instrumentalist and record producer. He was a founding member of Fairport Convention and is the only founding member still in the band. He has also been involved with the various Albion Band(s) and a wide range of musical projects, both as a collaborator, producer and as a solo artist. He has received several awards for his work and career.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a307522]

Artist

Simon Nicol Discography Tracks

Albums

Ashley Hutchings, Simon Nicol, John Tams, Phil Pickett*, Michael Gregory (2), Dave Mattacks, Shirley Collins, Martin Carthy, John Watcham, John Rodd (2), Albion Morris Men, Ian Cutler, Adderbury Village Morris Men Ashley Hutchings, Simon Nicol, John Tams, Phil Pickett*, Michael Gregory (2), Dave Mattacks, Shirley Collins, Martin Carthy, John Watcham, John Rodd (2), Albion Morris Men, Ian Cutler, Adderbury Village Morris Men - Son Of Morris On (Album) Harvest US 1976 Sell This Version
Dave Swarbrick, Simon Nicol Dave Swarbrick, Simon Nicol - In The Club (Album) Not On Label (Swarbrick & Nicol Self Released) UK 1982 Sell This Version
WBR 001 Dave Swarbrick and Simon Nicol Dave Swarbrick and Simon Nicol - Live At The White Bear(LP, Album) White Bear Records WBR 001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
WR006 Dave Swarbrick & Simon Nicol Dave Swarbrick & Simon Nicol - Close To The Wind(LP, Album) Woodworm Records WR006 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Simon Nicol Before Your Time... (Album) Woodworm Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Simon Nicol Consonant Please Carol (Album) Woodworm Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
ATRAXCD005 Dave Swarbrick & Simon Nicol Dave Swarbrick & Simon Nicol - Another Fine Mess (Live In New York '84)(CDr, Album) Atrax Records ATRAXCD005 UK 2002 Sell This Version
TECD165 Dave Swarbrick & Simon Nicol Dave Swarbrick & Simon Nicol - When We Were Very Young(2xCD) Talking Elephant Records TECD165 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DWS 006 Simon Nicol With Children From Kingham County Primary School / Simon Nicol With Tim Jarratt And Children From Kingham County Primary School Simon Nicol With Children From Kingham County Primary School / Simon Nicol With Tim Jarratt And Children From Kingham County Primary School - The See-Saw Tree(7") DW Records (6) DWS 006 UK 1987 Sell This Version

Compilations

FP006CD Simon Nicol 'Before Your Time...' / Consonant Please Carol(2xCD, Comp) Folkprint FP006CD Europe 1998 Sell This Version
WRCD028 Dave Swarbrick & Simon Nicol Dave Swarbrick & Simon Nicol - Close To The White Bear(CD, Comp) Woodworm Records WRCD028 UK 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit