Hugh Murphy

Real Name:
Hugh Dermot Murphy
Profile:
Hugh Dermot “Ned” Murphy
Born: August 4, 1946 (Wandsworth, London Borough of Wandsworth, Greater London, UK)
Died: September 29, 1998 (UK)
UK record producer.
He worked on a variety of projects but is best known for his production work with Gerry Rafferty over a period of nearly 30 years from 1971 until Murphy`s untimely death from cancer at the age of 52 in 1998. Hugh started his career working with USA producer Shel Talmy. In 1972 Hugh and Shel set up their own company called Hush Productions - the name a combination of their first names.
Hugh married American-born singer-songwriter Betsy Cook in 1980.
Variations:

Compilations

CHM 3 Hugh Murphy - The Chrysalis Compendium - The Sound Of Hush album art Various She's A Lady and 3 more… Various - The Chrysalis Compendium - The Sound Of Hush(LP, Comp, Promo) Chrysalis Records CHM 3 UK 1975 Sell This Version