Terry Clarke

Real Name:
Terence Michael Clarke
Profile:
Canadian jazz drummer, born 20 August 1944 in Vancouver, Canada.

1960-65: Performs with Chris Gage, David Robbins, and often teams up with bassist Don Thompson (2).
1965-67: Tours with saxophonist John Handy.
1967-69: Tours with The Fifth Dimension.
1970s: Clarke settles in Toronto working with, among others, Lenny Breau. He becomes a well known studio drummer while also performing with Boss Brass and other groups led by Canadian bandleaders.
1976: Begins touring internationally with Jim Hall in 1976, and maintains that association intermittently through the 1980s.
1981: Tours with the The Oscar Peterson Trio.
1985: Clarke moves to New York, working there while also touring with many musicians including the Toshiko Akiyoshi, Roger Kellaway and Helen Merrill.

Clarke is currently an adjunct professor at The University of Toronto.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

3022 Terry Clarke - Sackville 3022 album art Ruby Braff With The Ed Bickert Trio Featuring Don Thompson* And Terry Clarke Ruby Braff With The Ed Bickert Trio Featuring Don Thompson* And Terry Clarke - Sackville 3022(LP, Album) Sackville Recordings 3022 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
CS 13028, CS13028 Terry Clarke - Saturday Night Function album art Sackville All Stars : Jay McShann, Buddy Tate, Jim Galloway, Don Thompson (2) & Terry Clarke Sackville All Stars : Jay McShann, Buddy Tate, Jim Galloway, Don Thompson (2) & Terry Clarke - Saturday Night Function (Album) Sackville Recordings CS 13028, CS13028 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
EL 12 507 Terry Clarke - Oh Baby album art The Wolverines Jazzband meets the Greats Carl Fontana, Jim Galloway, Terry Clarke The Wolverines Jazzband meets the Greats Carl Fontana, Jim Galloway, Terry Clarke - Oh Baby(LP, Album) Ex Libris EL 12 507 Switzerland 1985 Sell This Version
JAM 9128-2 Terry Clarke - Soulful Swinging album art Johnny O'Neal / Dave Young (3) Featuring Terry Clarke Johnny O'Neal / Dave Young (3) Featuring Terry Clarke - Soulful Swinging(CD, Album, RE) Just A Memory JAM 9128-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
AAJ-11002 Terry Clarke - In Japan album art Roger Kellaway, John Goldsby, Terry Clarke, Valery Ponomarev Roger Kellaway, John Goldsby, Terry Clarke, Valery Ponomarev - In Japan(CD, Album, RE) All Art Jazz AAJ-11002 US 1991 Sell This Version
64-2 Terry Clarke - Free Trade album art Free Trade (2), Peter Leitch, Renee Rosnes, Neil Swainson, Ralph Bowen, Terry Clarke Free Trade (2), Peter Leitch, Renee Rosnes, Neil Swainson, Ralph Bowen, Terry Clarke - Free Trade(CD, Album) Justin Time 64-2 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
CDC 9089 Terry Clarke - Four Duke album art Jay Leonhart, Joe Beck, Gary Burton, Terry Clarke Jay Leonhart, Joe Beck, Gary Burton, Terry Clarke - Four Duke (Album) LaserLight Digital CDC 9089 US 1995 Sell This Version
ERAD 153 Terry Clarke - After Hours  album art James Campbell (6) With The Gene DiNovi Trio Featuring Terry Clark* And Dave Young (3), Stéphane Lemelin James Campbell (6) With The Gene DiNovi Trio Featuring Terry Clark* And Dave Young (3), Stéphane Lemelin - After Hours (CD, Album) Marquis Classics ERAD 153 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
CM-LH97D Terry Clarke - Terry Clark album art Terry Clarke Terry Clark(CD, Album) Catalyst CM-LH97D US 1998 Sell This Version
SK2CD-5007, WRC8-7508 Terry Clarke - Thinking About You album art Frank Rosolino Featuring Ed Bickert, Don Thompson (2), Terry Clarke Frank Rosolino Featuring Ed Bickert, Don Thompson (2), Terry Clarke - Thinking About You(2xCD, Album) Sackville Recordings, Sackville Recordings SK2CD-5007, WRC8-7508 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
TR 1013-2 Terry Clarke - Bick's Bag album art Bill Mays, Neil Swainson, Terry Clarke Bill Mays, Neil Swainson, Terry Clarke - Bick's Bag(CD, Album) Triplet Records Inc. TR 1013-2 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
TRCD 3024 Terry Clarke - Live - Légendes Du Jazz /Jazz legends: Montréal Vancouver album art Oliver Jones (5), P.J. Perry, Ian McDougall, Terry Clarke, Michel Donato Oliver Jones (5), P.J. Perry, Ian McDougall, Terry Clarke, Michel Donato - Live - Légendes Du Jazz /Jazz legends: Montréal Vancouver(CD) CBC Records TRCD 3024 Canada 2007 Sell This Version
BMG7023 Terry Clarke - It's About Time album art Terry Clarke It's About Time(CD, Album) BlueMusicGroup BMG7023 Canada 2009 Sell This Version
PW 105 Terry Clarke - Live At Baker's Keyboard Lounge album art Johnny O'Neal With Dave Young (3) & Terry Clarke Johnny O'Neal With Dave Young (3) & Terry Clarke - Live At Baker's Keyboard Lounge(LP, Album) Parkwood Records PW 105 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

F 90055, F 90 055 Terry Clarke - Jazz 2000 album art Elvin Jones, Jan Hammer, Frank Tusa, Terry Clarke, David Liebman, Gene Perla Elvin Jones, Jan Hammer, Frank Tusa, Terry Clarke, David Liebman, Gene Perla - Jazz 2000(LP, Comp, Gat) PM, Happy Bird F 90055, F 90 055 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
SK2CD-5005 Terry Clarke - The Canadian Sessions album art Ruby Braff With Gene DiNovi, The Ed Bickert Trio With Don Thompson (2) & Terry Clarke Ruby Braff With Gene DiNovi, The Ed Bickert Trio With Don Thompson (2) & Terry Clarke - The Canadian Sessions(2xCD, Comp) Sackville Recordings SK2CD-5005 Canada 1999 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

8048651142 Terry Clarke - At Last album art Ed Bickert Featuring Don Thompson (2) & Terry Clarke Ed Bickert Featuring Don Thompson (2) & Terry Clarke - At Last(CD, RE) Mambo Maniacs Records 8048651142 US 2005 Sell This Version