Terry Clarke

Terry Clarke

Real Name:
Terence Michael Clarke
Profile:
Canadian jazz drummer, born 20 August 1944 in Vancouver, Canada.

1960-65: Performs with Chris Gage, David Robbins, and often teams up with bassist Don Thompson (2).
1965-67: Tours with saxophonist John Handy.
1967-69: Tours with The Fifth Dimension.
1970s: Clarke settles in Toronto working with, among others, Lenny Breau. He becomes a well known studio drummer while also performing with Boss Brass and other groups led by Canadian bandleaders.
1976: Begins touring internationally with Jim Hall in 1976, and maintains that association intermittently through the 1980s.
1981: Tours with the The Oscar Peterson Trio.
1985: Clarke moves to New York, working there while also touring with many musicians including the Toshiko Akiyoshi, Roger Kellaway and Helen Merrill.

Clarke is currently an adjunct professor at The University of Toronto.
In Groups:
Variations:

Terry Clarke Discography

Albums

3022 Ruby Braff With The Ed Bickert Trio Featuring Don Thompson (2) And Terry Clarke Ruby Braff With The Ed Bickert Trio Featuring Don Thompson (2) And Terry Clarke - Ruby Braff With The Ed Bickert Trio(LP, Album) Sackville Recordings 3022 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
3028 Jay McShann, Buddy Tate, Jim Galloway, Don Thompson (2) & Terry Clarke Jay McShann, Buddy Tate, Jim Galloway, Don Thompson (2) & Terry Clarke - Sackville All Stars - Saturday Night Function(LP) Sackville Recordings 3028 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
EL 12 507 The Wolverines Jazzband meets the Greats Carl Fontana, Jim Galloway, Terry Clarke The Wolverines Jazzband meets the Greats Carl Fontana, Jim Galloway, Terry Clarke - Oh Baby(LP, Album) Ex Libris EL 12 507 Switzerland 1985 Sell This Version
TRCD 3024 Oliver Jones (5), P.J. Perry, Ian McDougall, Terry Clarke, Michel Donato Oliver Jones (5), P.J. Perry, Ian McDougall, Terry Clarke, Michel Donato - Live - Légendes Du Jazz /Jazz legends: Montréal Vancouver(CD) CBC Records TRCD 3024 Canada 2007 Sell This Version
PW 105 Johnny O'Neal With Dave Young (3) & Terry Clarke Johnny O'Neal With Dave Young (3) & Terry Clarke - Live At Baker's Keyboard Lounge(LP, Album) Parkwood Records PW 105 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2058-191 Terry Clarke Lady / Army Captain's Daughter(7", Single) Polydor 2058-191 UK 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

F 90055, F 90 055 Elvin Jones, Jan Hammer, Frank Tusa, Terry Clarke, David Liebman, Gene Perla Elvin Jones, Jan Hammer, Frank Tusa, Terry Clarke, David Liebman, Gene Perla - Jazz 2000(LP, Comp) PM, Happy Bird F 90055, F 90 055 Germany 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit