Real Name:
Terence Michael Clarke
Profile:
Canadian jazz drummer, born 20 August 1944 in Vancouver, Canada.

1960-65: Performs with Chris Gage, David Robbins, and often teams up with bassist Don Thompson (2).
1965-67: Tours with saxophonist John Handy.
1967-69: Tours with The Fifth Dimension.
1970s: Clarke settles in Toronto working with, among others, Lenny Breau. He becomes a well known studio drummer while also performing with Boss Brass and other groups led by Canadian bandleaders.
1976: Begins touring internationally with Jim Hall in 1976, and maintains that association intermittently through the 1980s.
1981: Tours with the The Oscar Peterson Trio.
1985: Clarke moves to New York, working there while also touring with many musicians including the Toshiko Akiyoshi, Roger Kellaway and Helen Merrill.

Clarke is currently an adjunct professor at The University of Toronto.
In Groups:
Variations:
SP-705 Terry Clarke - Jim Hall Live! album art Jim Hall Jim Hall - Jim Hall Live!(LP, Album, Promo) A&M Records, Horizon (3) SP-705 US 1975 Sell This Version
AS0116 Terry Clarke - Live Vol. 2-4 album art Jim Hall Jim Hall - Live Vol. 2-4(3xCD, Album + DVD-A, Hig + Box) ArtistShare AS0116 US 2012 Sell This Version