Plumb

Plumb

Real Name:
Tiffany Arbuckle Lee
Profile:
Tiffany Lee (née Arbuckle) (born , 1975, in Indianapolis, Indiana) is a Contemporary Christian music artist who uses the stage name Plumb. She frequently crosses over into numerous other genres of music, including Alternative rock, Christian alternative rock, Pop, Dance, and Electronica.

Tiffany is married to Jeremy Lee (founder of FlatRock Management).

Plumb grew up in Fayetteville, Georgia, and started her career as a backup singer. Her album candycoatedwaterdrops won the 2000 Dove Award for "Modern Rock Album of the Year". Two tracks from it were hits for other artists; "Stranded" was a hit for Jennifer Paige, and "Damaged" was a big dance hit in 2003 in the United Kingdom for Plummet.

Plumb was marketed as a band during the first three album releases on Essential Records. The band was named after the Suzanne Vega song "My Favorite Plum".

Plumb wanted to leave the music industry after the 2000 album. Lee received a note from a girl a few hours before what she thought to be her final concert. The letter was about the Plumb song "Damaged" that Tiffany had written and recorded about a girl coping with being molested as a child. The note said "'Whatever you do, I just want you to never forget that you have changed someone's life." The note inspired Tiffany to remain in the music industry. She signed to Curb Records as a solo artist in 2003, releasing the album Beautiful Lumps of Coal. In order to leave Essential Records, Plumb had to fulfill her contract obligations, and this led to The Best of Plumb record in 2000 despite the fact she had only released two albums previously. The lead single from Plumb's 2003 Beautiful Lumps of Coal, called "Real", peaked at #41 in the UK Singles Chart.

Her album Chaotic Resolve entered the Billboard Top 200 album chart at #177 on , 2006. Better reached #1 on the U.S. Christian airplay chart. The Bronleewe & Bose remix of her follow up, "Cut", hit #1 on XM's dance hits channel BPM, and #5 on Billboard's Dance Charts Hot Dance Airplay.

Plumb's music has been heard on major film soundtracks (Bruce Almighty, Just Married, View from the Top, Brokedown Palace, Drive Me Crazy, The Perfect Man, Mom at Sixteen, etc.) and TV series (Dawson's Creek, Felicity, ER, Roswell, One Tree Hill, etc.).

She has also written songs for artists such as Michelle Branch, Kimberley Locke, and Mandy Moore. Amy Lee (no relation) of Evanescence mentioned that Plumb was one of her inspirations.

Her third solo album Blink was released on , 2007. "In My Arms", the first single off the album, was remixed by Kaskade, Scotty K, Bronleewe & Bose, Gomi, and Bimbo Jones and hit the number one spot on the Billboard Dance Charts.

On May 19, 2009 she announced that she was recording a new album titled Beautiful History due out in the fall.
Sites:
Aliases:

Plumb Discography

Albums

Plumb Plumb (Album) Essential Records (3), Silvertone Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Plumb Candycoatedwaterdrops (Album) Essential Records (3) US 1999 Sell This Version
Plumb Beautiful Lumps Of Coal (Album) Curb Records Europe 2003 Sell This Version
Plumb Chaotic Resolve (Album) Curb Records US 2006 Sell This Version
D2-78978 Plumb Blink(CD, Album) Curb Records D2-78978 US 2007 Sell This Version
Plumb Need You Now (Album) Curb Records US 2014 Sell This Version
Plumb Exhale (Album) Curb Records US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ORE CD 88 Plumb Sobering (Don't Turn Around)(CD, EP) Silvertone Records ORE CD 88 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
CUBC 095 Plumb Real(CD, Single) Curb Records CUBC 095 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CUBD1840 (510240) Plumb Boys Don't Cry(CD, Single, Promo) Curb Records CUBD1840 (510240) US 2004 Sell This Version
CUBCJ098 Plumb Sink N' Swim(CD, Single, Promo) Curb Records CUBCJ098 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Plumb I Can't Do This (Single) Curb Records US 2005 Sell This Version
none Plumb Better(2xFile, AAC, Single) Curb Records none US 2005
Plumb Cut (The Remixes) - EP (EP, Single) Curb Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Plumb In My Arms (The Remixes) (Single) Curb Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Plumb Hang On – The Remixes (Maxi, Single) Curb Records US 2009 Sell This Version
none Plumb with Dan Haseltine Plumb with Dan Haseltine - Drifting(File, Single, AAC) Curb Records none USA, Canada & UK 2011
Paul van Dyk Ft. Plumb Paul van Dyk Ft. Plumb - I Don't Deserve You (Single, Maxi) Vandit Records Germany 2012 Sell This Version

Compilations

83061-0557-2 Plumb The Best Of Plumb(CD, Comp) Essential Records (3) 83061-0557-2 US 1999 Sell This Version
D2-79154 Plumb Beautiful History: A Hits Collection(2xCD, Comp) Curb Records D2-79154 US 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Kimberley Locke / Plumb Kimberley Locke / Plumb - We Need A Little Christmas / Silver Bells(CDr, Pro) Curb Records none US 2008 Sell This Version
Plumb Christmas 2011 Not On Label US 2011
none Plumb Damaged + Blush (2011 Versions)(2xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label (Plumb Self-Released) none US 2011
none Plumb NoiseTrade Sampler(3xFile, MP3, 128 + 2xFile, MP3, 160 + File, MP3, 2) Not On Label (Plumb Self-Released) none 2011 Sell This Version
none Plumb Need You Now (How Many Times) (Bryan Kearney Remix)(2xFile, MP3, 320) Curb Records none US 2014

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

jlrake

jlrake

February 4, 2013
How is it that her (actually their, as Plumb was a group at the time) album candycoatedwaterdrops album's mentioned in her bio' but doesn't figure in the discography?! Alsop, Beautiful History's a compilation album, and she has a new one oming out this month. Sheeyeesh!

Videos (5) Edit