Don Abney

Don Abney

Real Name:
John Donald Abney
Profile:
American jazz pianist who played primarily as a session musician, appearing on recordings for Louis Armstrong, Benny Carter, Oscar Pettiford, Ella Fitzgerald, Carmen McRae, Sarah Vaughan, Eartha Kitt, and Pearl Bailey, among others.

Born: March 10, 1923, Baltimore, Maryland.
Died: January 20, 2000, Los Angeles, California.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Don Abney Discography